Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXTENT12

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN FAMILY-FOCUSED FORMATION PROGRAM IN WHICH FAMILIES GET TOGETHER AT PARISH FOR ACTIVITIES WITH FOLLOW-UP AT HOME: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- To what extent?
  1) Fully/regularly
  2) Partially

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fully/regularly 25 52.1% 52.1% -.95
Partially 23 47.9% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Fully/regularly 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
12
56.3%
9
50.0%
4
52.1%
25
Partially 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
12
43.8%
7
50.0%
4
47.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
16
100.0%
8

48


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Fully/regularly 55.6%
20
41.7%
5
52.1%
25
Partially 44.4%
16
58.3%
7
47.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
12

48


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Fully/regularly 0.00%
0
56.4%
22
100.0%
2
14.3%
1
52.1%
25
Partially 0.00%
0
43.6%
17
0.0%
0
85.7%
6
47.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
39
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

48


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Fully/regularly 52.4%
22
50.0%
3
52.1%
25
Partially 47.6%
20
50.0%
3
47.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
6

48


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Fully/regularly 71.4%
5
100.0%
1
61.5%
8
50.0%
6
35.7%
5
53.2%
25
Partially 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
50.0%
6
64.3%
9
46.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

47


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Fully/regularly 83.3%
5
80.0%
8
27.3%
3
50.0%
5
37.5%
3
53.3%
24
Partially 16.7%
1
20.0%
2
72.7%
8
50.0%
5
62.5%
5
46.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
8

45


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fully/regularly 29.4%
5
72.7%
8
50.0%
3
80.0%
4
51.3%
20
Partially 70.6%
12
27.3%
3
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
48.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

39


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Fully/regularly 16.7%
1
58.8%
20
52.5%
21
Partially 83.3%
5
41.2%
14
47.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
34

40