Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CASKOOL2

To what extent has your schooling taken place in Catholic schools? -- Some Catholic elementary school
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 90 11.6% 11.6% -2.75
Not checked 683 88.4% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Checked 20.0%
2
17.0%
8
12.1%
45
10.2%
20
10.3%
15
11.6%
90
Not checked 80.0%
8
83.0%
39
87.9%
328
89.8%
177
89.7%
131
88.4%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 13.0%
63
9.4%
27
11.6%
90
Not checked 87.0%
423
90.6%
260
88.4%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Checked 12.2%
6
11.7%
72
8.5%
4
12.7%
8
11.7%
90
Not checked 87.8%
43
88.3%
541
91.5%
43
87.3%
55
88.3%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 11.6%
81
12.7%
9
11.7%
90
Not checked 88.4%
618
87.3%
62
88.3%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Checked 7.9%
9
16.1%
9
10.6%
19
11.7%
24
12.9%
28
11.5%
89
Not checked 92.1%
105
83.9%
47
89.4%
160
88.3%
181
87.1%
189
88.5%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Checked 13.6%
9
6.7%
8
11.8%
29
12.1%
25
11.8%
13
11.2%
84
Not checked 86.4%
57
93.3%
111
88.2%
217
87.9%
182
88.2%
97
88.8%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 11.5%
29
13.6%
29
9.5%
6
12.5%
7
12.1%
71
Not checked 88.5%
224
86.4%
184
90.5%
57
87.5%
49
87.9%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Checked 21.1%
12
11.0%
60
12.0%
72
Not checked 78.9%
45
89.0%
485
88.0%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602