Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH12A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN FAMILY-FOCUSED FORMATION PROGRAM IN WHICH FAMILIES GET TOGETHER AT PARISH FOR ACTIVITIES WITH FOLLOW-UP AT HOME: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your understanding of the Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 28 56% 56% -.79
Perhaps 13 26% 82% .49
No 9 18% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.0%
14
56.3%
9
55.6%
5
56.0%
28
Perhaps 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.0%
7
31.3%
5
11.1%
1
26.0%
13
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.0%
4
12.5%
2
33.3%
3
18.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
9

50


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
21
50.0%
7
56.0%
28
Perhaps 22.2%
8
35.7%
5
26.0%
13
No 19.4%
7
14.3%
2
18.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
14

50


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
57.5%
23
33.3%
1
57.1%
4
56.0%
28
Perhaps 0.00%
0
27.5%
11
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
26.0%
13
No 0.00%
0
15.0%
6
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
18.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
40
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

50


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
22
85.7%
6
56.0%
28
Perhaps 30.2%
13
0.0%
0
26.0%
13
No 18.6%
8
14.3%
1
18.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
7

50


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
100.0%
1
64.3%
9
38.5%
5
78.6%
11
57.1%
28
Perhaps 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
46.2%
6
7.1%
1
26.5%
13
No 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
15.4%
2
14.3%
2
16.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
14

49


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
30.0%
3
50.0%
6
72.7%
8
77.8%
7
58.3%
28
Perhaps 16.7%
1
50.0%
5
33.3%
4
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
12
No 16.7%
1
20.0%
2
16.7%
2
9.1%
1
22.2%
2
16.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
9

48


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
10
70.0%
7
71.4%
5
20.0%
1
56.1%
23
Perhaps 26.3%
5
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
22.0%
9
No 21.1%
4
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
60.0%
3
22.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

41


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
54.3%
19
57.1%
24
Perhaps 0.0%
0
25.7%
9
21.4%
9
No 28.6%
2
20.0%
7
21.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
35

42