Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH12B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN FAMILY-FOCUSED FORMATION PROGRAM IN WHICH FAMILIES GET TOGETHER AT PARISH FOR ACTIVITIES WITH FOLLOW-UP AT HOME: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your living your Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 59.2% 59.2% -.75
Perhaps 12 24.5% 83.7% .56
No 8 16.3% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.0%
14
60.0%
9
66.7%
6
59.2%
29
Perhaps 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.0%
8
20.0%
3
11.1%
1
24.5%
12
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
20.0%
3
22.2%
2
16.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

49


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
21
61.5%
8
59.2%
29
Perhaps 25.0%
9
23.1%
3
24.5%
12
No 16.7%
6
15.4%
2
16.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
13

49


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
61.5%
24
33.3%
1
57.1%
4
59.2%
29
Perhaps 0.00%
0
25.6%
10
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
24.5%
12
No 0.00%
0
12.8%
5
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
16.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

49


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
24
71.4%
5
59.2%
29
Perhaps 28.6%
12
0.0%
0
24.5%
12
No 14.3%
6
28.6%
2
16.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
7

49


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
100.0%
1
69.2%
9
46.2%
6
71.4%
10
60.4%
29
Perhaps 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
38.5%
5
14.3%
2
25.0%
12
No 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
15.4%
2
14.3%
2
14.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
14

48


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
5
50.0%
5
33.3%
4
72.7%
8
66.7%
6
58.3%
28
Perhaps 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
50.0%
6
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
12
No 16.7%
1
10.0%
1
16.7%
2
9.1%
1
33.3%
3
16.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
9

48


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
9
70.0%
7
71.4%
5
60.0%
3
60.0%
24
Perhaps 27.8%
5
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
No 22.2%
4
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
40.0%
2
20.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

40


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
4
58.8%
20
58.5%
24
Perhaps 0.0%
0
26.5%
9
22.0%
9
No 42.9%
3
14.7%
5
19.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
34

41