Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLV12

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN FAMILY-FOCUSED FORMATION PROGRAM IN WHICH FAMILIES GET TOGETHER AT PARISH FOR ACTIVITIES WITH FOLLOW-UP AT HOME: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your involvement in the Church Community?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 25 51% 51% -.89
Perhaps 10 20.4% 71.4% .26
No 14 28.6% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.0%
13
66.7%
10
22.2%
2
51.0%
25
Perhaps 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.0%
8
6.7%
1
11.1%
1
20.4%
10
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.0%
4
26.7%
4
66.7%
6
28.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

49


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
19
42.9%
6
51.0%
25
Perhaps 20.0%
7
21.4%
3
20.4%
10
No 25.7%
9
35.7%
5
28.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
14

49


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
57.5%
23
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
51.0%
25
Perhaps 0.00%
0
22.5%
9
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.4%
10
No 0.00%
0
20.0%
8
33.3%
1
83.3%
5
28.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
40
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

49


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
20
71.4%
5
51.0%
25
Perhaps 23.8%
10
0.0%
0
20.4%
10
No 28.6%
12
28.6%
2
28.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
7

49


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
7
58.3%
7
50.0%
7
52.1%
25
Perhaps 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
25.0%
3
14.3%
2
20.8%
10
No 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
16.7%
2
35.7%
5
27.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

48


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
5
30.0%
3
45.5%
5
63.6%
7
55.6%
5
53.2%
25
Perhaps 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
36.4%
4
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
21.3%
10
No 16.7%
1
30.0%
3
18.2%
2
18.2%
2
44.4%
4
25.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
9

47


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
6
60.0%
6
71.4%
5
60.0%
3
50.0%
20
Perhaps 22.2%
4
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
No 44.4%
8
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
40.0%
2
30.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

40


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
52.9%
18
51.2%
21
Perhaps 0.0%
0
26.5%
9
22.0%
9
No 57.1%
4
20.6%
7
26.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
34

41