Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC13

Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. Add any other programs/activities in the space provided. -- Have you participated in any other program?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 65 22.3% 22.3% -1.82
No 224 76.7% 99% .49
Not sure 3 1% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
20.0%
2
25.8%
32
23.0%
17
15.0%
12
22.3%
65
No 50.0%
2
80.0%
8
74.2%
92
75.7%
56
82.5%
66
76.7%
224
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.5%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
124
100.0%
74
100.0%
80

292


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
44
16.7%
21
22.3%
65
No 72.9%
121
81.7%
103
76.7%
224
Not sure 0.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
126

292


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
22.4%
53
23.1%
3
16.1%
5
22.3%
65
No 60.0%
6
76.8%
182
76.9%
10
80.6%
25
76.6%
223
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
237
100.0%
13
100.0%
31

291


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
59
28.6%
6
22.3%
65
No 77.4%
209
66.7%
14
76.6%
223
Not sure 0.7%
2
4.8%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
21

291


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
10
31.8%
7
25.4%
17
24.6%
17
13.5%
13
22.1%
64
No 72.2%
26
68.2%
15
73.1%
49
73.9%
51
85.4%
82
76.9%
223
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
22
100.0%
67
100.0%
69
100.0%
96

290


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
4
27.0%
10
25.5%
25
21.7%
15
21.3%
10
22.9%
64
No 85.7%
24
73.0%
27
73.5%
72
76.8%
53
76.6%
36
76.0%
212
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
2.1%
1
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
69
100.0%
47

279


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
25
32.8%
22
25.0%
4
25.0%
6
26.0%
57
No 75.9%
85
67.2%
45
68.8%
11
75.0%
18
72.6%
159
Not sure 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
67
100.0%
16
100.0%
24

219


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
8
24.5%
49
25.9%
57
No 55.0%
11
74.5%
149
72.7%
160
Not sure 5.0%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
200

220