Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHEN13

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ANY OTHER PROGRAMS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. Add any other programs/activities in the space provided. -- When?
  1) During the last 2 years
  2) Before that

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
During the last 2 years 42 63.6% 63.6% -.75
Before that 24 36.4% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
During the last 2 years 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
63.6%
21
70.6%
12
50.0%
6
63.6%
42
Before that 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.4%
12
29.4%
5
50.0%
6
36.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
17
100.0%
12

66


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
During the last 2 years 68.2%
30
54.5%
12
63.6%
42
Before that 31.8%
14
45.5%
10
36.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
22

66


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
During the last 2 years 66.7%
2
69.8%
37
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
63.6%
42
Before that 33.3%
1
30.2%
16
50.0%
2
83.3%
5
36.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

66


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
During the last 2 years 65.6%
40
40.0%
2
63.6%
42
Before that 34.4%
21
60.0%
3
36.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
5

66


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
During the last 2 years 60.0%
6
71.4%
5
52.6%
10
82.4%
14
50.0%
6
63.1%
41
Before that 40.0%
4
28.6%
2
47.4%
9
17.6%
3
50.0%
6
36.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
12

65


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
During the last 2 years 75.0%
3
88.9%
8
60.0%
15
56.3%
9
54.5%
6
63.1%
41
Before that 25.0%
1
11.1%
1
40.0%
10
43.8%
7
45.5%
5
36.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
11

65


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
During the last 2 years 70.8%
17
54.5%
12
60.0%
3
83.3%
5
64.9%
37
Before that 29.2%
7
45.5%
10
40.0%
2
16.7%
1
35.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

57


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
During the last 2 years 57.1%
4
64.0%
32
63.2%
36
Before that 42.9%
3
36.0%
18
36.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
50

57