Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXTENT13

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ANY OTHER PROGRAMS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. Add any other programs/activities in the space provided. -- To what extent?
  1) Fully/regularly
  2) Partially

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fully/regularly 53 81.5% 81.5% -.47
Partially 12 18.5% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Fully/regularly 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
81.3%
26
88.2%
15
83.3%
10
81.5%
53
Partially 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
18.8%
6
11.8%
2
16.7%
2
18.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
17
100.0%
12

65


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Fully/regularly 86.0%
37
72.7%
16
81.5%
53
Partially 14.0%
6
27.3%
6
18.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
22

65


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Fully/regularly 66.7%
2
83.0%
44
100.0%
3
66.7%
4
81.5%
53
Partially 33.3%
1
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
18.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

65


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Fully/regularly 83.6%
51
50.0%
2
81.5%
53
Partially 16.4%
10
50.0%
2
18.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
4

65


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Fully/regularly 70.0%
7
85.7%
6
77.8%
14
82.4%
14
91.7%
11
81.3%
52
Partially 30.0%
3
14.3%
1
22.2%
4
17.6%
3
8.3%
1
18.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
18
100.0%
17
100.0%
12

64


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Fully/regularly 100.0%
4
77.8%
7
80.0%
20
81.3%
13
80.0%
8
81.3%
52
Partially 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
20.0%
5
18.8%
3
20.0%
2
18.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
10

64


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fully/regularly 87.5%
21
77.3%
17
75.0%
3
83.3%
5
82.1%
46
Partially 12.5%
3
22.7%
5
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
17.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
22
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

56


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Fully/regularly 85.7%
6
81.6%
40
82.1%
46
Partially 14.3%
1
18.4%
9
17.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
49

56