Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH13A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ANY OTHER PROGRAMS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. Add any other programs/activities in the space provided. -- Did this participation affect your understanding of the Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 42 62.7% 62.7% -.7
Perhaps 14 20.9% 83.6% .61
No 11 16.4% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
57.6%
19
72.2%
13
66.7%
8
62.7%
42
Perhaps 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
9
11.1%
2
16.7%
2
20.9%
14
No 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.2%
5
16.7%
3
16.7%
2
16.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

67


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
30
54.5%
12
62.7%
42
Perhaps 15.6%
7
31.8%
7
20.9%
14
No 17.8%
8
13.6%
3
16.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
22

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
60.4%
32
75.0%
3
71.4%
5
62.7%
42
Perhaps 33.3%
1
22.6%
12
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.9%
14
No 0.0%
0
17.0%
9
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
16.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

67


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
39
50.0%
3
62.7%
42
Perhaps 23.0%
14
0.0%
0
20.9%
14
No 13.1%
8
50.0%
3
16.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
6

67


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
71.4%
5
57.9%
11
64.7%
11
84.6%
11
63.6%
42
Perhaps 30.0%
3
14.3%
1
31.6%
6
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
21.2%
14
No 30.0%
3
14.3%
1
10.5%
2
11.8%
2
15.4%
2
15.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
13

66


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
55.6%
5
56.0%
14
75.0%
12
58.3%
7
62.1%
41
Perhaps 25.0%
1
22.2%
2
28.0%
7
18.8%
3
8.3%
1
21.2%
14
No 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
16.0%
4
6.3%
1
33.3%
4
16.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

66


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
16
68.2%
15
40.0%
2
83.3%
5
65.5%
38
Perhaps 20.0%
5
18.2%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
10
No 16.0%
4
13.6%
3
40.0%
2
16.7%
1
17.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

58


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
66.0%
33
65.5%
38
Perhaps 0.0%
0
20.0%
10
17.2%
10
No 37.5%
3
14.0%
7
17.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
50

58