Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH13B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ANY OTHER PROGRAMS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. Add any other programs/activities in the space provided. -- Did this participation affect your living your Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 73.1% 73.1% -.56
Perhaps 11 16.4% 89.6% .93
No 7 10.4% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
22
77.8%
14
91.7%
11
73.1%
49
Perhaps 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
9
5.6%
1
8.3%
1
16.4%
11
No 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
6.1%
2
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

67


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
33
72.7%
16
73.1%
49
Perhaps 15.6%
7
18.2%
4
16.4%
11
No 11.1%
5
9.1%
2
10.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
22

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
71.7%
38
75.0%
3
85.7%
6
73.1%
49
Perhaps 0.0%
0
20.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
11
No 33.3%
1
7.5%
4
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
10.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

67


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
46
50.0%
3
73.1%
49
Perhaps 18.0%
11
0.0%
0
16.4%
11
No 6.6%
4
50.0%
3
10.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
6

67


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
85.7%
6
78.9%
15
76.5%
13
84.6%
11
74.2%
49
Perhaps 40.0%
4
14.3%
1
15.8%
3
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
11
No 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.9%
1
15.4%
2
9.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
13

66


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
77.8%
7
72.0%
18
81.3%
13
58.3%
7
72.7%
48
Perhaps 25.0%
1
11.1%
1
28.0%
7
6.3%
1
8.3%
1
16.7%
11
No 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
33.3%
4
10.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

66


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
19
81.8%
18
40.0%
2
83.3%
5
75.9%
44
Perhaps 16.0%
4
13.6%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
8
No 8.0%
2
4.5%
1
40.0%
2
16.7%
1
10.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

58


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
78.0%
39
75.9%
44
Perhaps 0.0%
0
16.0%
8
13.8%
8
No 37.5%
3
6.0%
3
10.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
50

58