Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLV13

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ANY OTHER PROGRAMS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. Add any other programs/activities in the space provided. -- Did this participation affect your involvement in the Church Community?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 48 71.6% 71.6% -.58
Perhaps 10 14.9% 86.6% .81
No 9 13.4% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
75.8%
25
72.2%
13
66.7%
8
71.6%
48
Perhaps 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
15.2%
5
5.6%
1
16.7%
2
14.9%
10
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
22.2%
4
16.7%
2
13.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

67


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
32
72.7%
16
71.6%
48
Perhaps 13.3%
6
18.2%
4
14.9%
10
No 15.6%
7
9.1%
2
13.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
22

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
71.7%
38
75.0%
3
71.4%
5
71.6%
48
Perhaps 33.3%
1
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
10
No 0.0%
0
11.3%
6
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
13.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

67


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
45
50.0%
3
71.6%
48
Perhaps 16.4%
10
0.0%
0
14.9%
10
No 9.8%
6
50.0%
3
13.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
6

67


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
71.4%
5
84.2%
16
70.6%
12
61.5%
8
72.7%
48
Perhaps 10.0%
1
28.6%
2
10.5%
2
17.6%
3
15.4%
2
15.2%
10
No 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
11.8%
2
23.1%
3
12.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
13

66


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
88.9%
8
64.0%
16
81.3%
13
58.3%
7
71.2%
47
Perhaps 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
18.8%
3
8.3%
1
15.2%
10
No 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
13.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

66


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
16
90.9%
20
60.0%
3
66.7%
4
74.1%
43
Perhaps 20.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
12.1%
7
No 16.0%
4
9.1%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

58


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
76.0%
38
72.4%
42
Perhaps 0.0%
0
14.0%
7
12.1%
7
No 50.0%
4
10.0%
5
15.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
50

58