Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYKNOWLG

Please describe yourself in terms of your knowledge and living of the Catholic faith. In terms of my knowledge and understanding, I am
  1) Knowledgeable and able to generally answer questions about the Church's teachings
  2) Somewhat knowledgeable and able to explain a few basic points
  3) Limited in my knowledge
  4) Extremely limited in my knowledge

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Knowledgeable and able to generally answer questions about the Church's teachings 309 40.4% 40.4% -1.03
Somewhat knowledgeable and able to explain a few basic points 352 46.1% 86.5% .35
Limited in my knowledge 90 11.8% 98.3% 1.73
Extremely limited in my knowledge 13 1.7% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Knowledgeable and able to generally answer questions about the Church's teachings 0.0%
0
36.2%
17
39.3%
145
45.2%
89
41.1%
58
40.4%
309
Somewhat knowledgeable and able to explain a few basic points 100.0%
10
42.6%
20
47.4%
175
43.1%
85
44.0%
62
46.1%
352
Limited in my knowledge 0.0%
0
21.3%
10
11.1%
41
10.2%
20
13.5%
19
11.8%
90
Extremely limited in my knowledge 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
1.5%
3
1.4%
2
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
369
100.0%
197
100.0%
141

764


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Knowledgeable and able to generally answer questions about the Church's teachings 37.9%
182
44.7%
127
40.4%
309
Somewhat knowledgeable and able to explain a few basic points 47.7%
229
43.3%
123
46.1%
352
Limited in my knowledge 12.3%
59
10.9%
31
11.8%
90
Extremely limited in my knowledge 2.1%
10
1.1%
3
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
284

764


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Knowledgeable and able to generally answer questions about the Church's teachings 42.9%
21
41.3%
250
36.2%
17
34.4%
21
40.5%
309
Somewhat knowledgeable and able to explain a few basic points 42.9%
21
45.5%
276
51.1%
24
49.2%
30
46.0%
351
Limited in my knowledge 12.2%
6
11.4%
69
12.8%
6
14.8%
9
11.8%
90
Extremely limited in my knowledge 2.0%
1
1.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
606
100.0%
47
100.0%
61

763


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Knowledgeable and able to generally answer questions about the Church's teachings 41.6%
287
29.6%
21
40.5%
308
Somewhat knowledgeable and able to explain a few basic points 44.6%
308
62.0%
44
46.3%
352
Limited in my knowledge 12.3%
85
5.6%
4
11.7%
89
Extremely limited in my knowledge 1.4%
10
2.8%
2
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
71

761


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Knowledgeable and able to generally answer questions about the Church's teachings 62.3%
71
50.0%
28
45.2%
80
35.1%
71
27.2%
58
40.4%
308
Somewhat knowledgeable and able to explain a few basic points 30.7%
35
35.7%
20
42.4%
75
51.0%
103
55.4%
118
46.1%
351
Limited in my knowledge 6.1%
7
10.7%
6
11.3%
20
12.9%
26
14.6%
31
11.8%
90
Extremely limited in my knowledge 0.9%
1
3.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
2
2.8%
6
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
177
100.0%
202
100.0%
213

762


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Knowledgeable and able to generally answer questions about the Church's teachings 54.5%
36
47.9%
57
44.2%
107
30.7%
63
37.4%
40
41.0%
303
Somewhat knowledgeable and able to explain a few basic points 34.8%
23
43.7%
52
43.0%
104
55.1%
113
44.9%
48
46.0%
340
Limited in my knowledge 7.6%
5
6.7%
8
12.4%
30
11.7%
24
15.9%
17
11.4%
84
Extremely limited in my knowledge 3.0%
2
1.7%
2
0.4%
1
2.4%
5
1.9%
2
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
242
100.0%
205
100.0%
107

739


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Knowledgeable and able to generally answer questions about the Church's teachings 42.6%
106
38.7%
82
41.3%
26
51.8%
29
41.9%
243
Somewhat knowledgeable and able to explain a few basic points 43.8%
109
47.2%
100
46.0%
29
39.3%
22
44.8%
260
Limited in my knowledge 12.4%
31
12.7%
27
7.9%
5
7.1%
4
11.6%
67
Extremely limited in my knowledge 1.2%
3
1.4%
3
4.8%
3
1.8%
1
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
212
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

580


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Knowledgeable and able to generally answer questions about the Church's teachings 41.8%
23
41.3%
224
41.4%
247
Somewhat knowledgeable and able to explain a few basic points 49.1%
27
45.2%
245
45.6%
272
Limited in my knowledge 7.3%
4
11.8%
64
11.4%
68
Extremely limited in my knowledge 1.8%
1
1.7%
9
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
542

597