Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CASKOOL3

To what extent has your schooling taken place in Catholic schools? -- Complete Catholic elementary school
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 293 37.9% 37.9% -1.28
Not checked 480 62.1% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Checked 10.0%
1
25.5%
12
39.1%
146
42.6%
84
34.2%
50
37.9%
293
Not checked 90.0%
9
74.5%
35
60.9%
227
57.4%
113
65.8%
96
62.1%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 38.5%
187
36.9%
106
37.9%
293
Not checked 61.5%
299
63.1%
181
62.1%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Checked 32.7%
16
38.8%
238
34.0%
16
34.9%
22
37.8%
292
Not checked 67.3%
33
61.2%
375
66.0%
31
65.1%
41
62.2%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 39.1%
273
25.4%
18
37.8%
291
Not checked 60.9%
426
74.6%
53
62.2%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Checked 42.1%
48
37.5%
21
39.7%
71
38.0%
78
34.6%
75
38.0%
293
Not checked 57.9%
66
62.5%
35
60.3%
108
62.0%
127
65.4%
142
62.0%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Checked 37.9%
25
42.9%
51
43.5%
107
35.3%
73
23.6%
26
37.7%
282
Not checked 62.1%
41
57.1%
68
56.5%
139
64.7%
134
76.4%
84
62.3%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 36.0%
91
40.8%
87
38.1%
24
39.3%
22
38.3%
224
Not checked 64.0%
162
59.2%
126
61.9%
39
60.7%
34
61.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Checked 21.1%
12
39.8%
217
38.0%
229
Not checked 78.9%
45
60.2%
328
62.0%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602