Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYPARTIC

Please describe yourself in terms of your knowledge and living of the Catholic faith. In terms of my participation in the Church and parish, I am
  5) An active member of the Church
  6) A somewhat active member of the Church
  7) Not that active as a member of the Church
  8) Not active at all as a member of the Church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An active member of the Church 275 36.5% 36.5% -1.08
A somewhat active member of the Church 206 27.4% 63.9% -.11
Not that active as a member of the Church 188 25% 88.8% .87
Not active at all as a member of the Church 84 11.2% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
An active member of the Church 10.0%
1
17.4%
8
30.0%
110
47.9%
92
46.4%
64
36.5%
275
A somewhat active member of the Church 50.0%
5
23.9%
11
29.4%
108
26.6%
51
22.5%
31
27.4%
206
Not that active as a member of the Church 30.0%
3
41.3%
19
30.0%
110
15.6%
30
18.8%
26
25.0%
188
Not active at all as a member of the Church 10.0%
1
17.4%
8
10.6%
39
9.9%
19
12.3%
17
11.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
367
100.0%
192
100.0%
138

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
An active member of the Church 36.4%
172
36.8%
103
36.5%
275
A somewhat active member of the Church 28.3%
134
25.7%
72
27.4%
206
Not that active as a member of the Church 24.9%
118
25.0%
70
25.0%
188
Not active at all as a member of the Church 10.4%
49
12.5%
35
11.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
280

753


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
An active member of the Church 33.3%
16
35.7%
214
39.1%
18
45.8%
27
36.6%
275
A somewhat active member of the Church 29.2%
14
28.7%
172
17.4%
8
18.6%
11
27.3%
205
Not that active as a member of the Church 27.1%
13
25.2%
151
28.3%
13
18.6%
11
25.0%
188
Not active at all as a member of the Church 10.4%
5
10.4%
62
15.2%
7
16.9%
10
11.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
599
100.0%
46
100.0%
59

752


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
An active member of the Church 36.0%
245
42.0%
29
36.5%
274
A somewhat active member of the Church 27.5%
187
27.5%
19
27.5%
206
Not that active as a member of the Church 25.6%
174
17.4%
12
24.8%
186
Not active at all as a member of the Church 11.0%
75
13.0%
9
11.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
69

750


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
An active member of the Church 39.5%
45
35.7%
20
32.8%
57
32.3%
64
42.1%
88
36.5%
274
A somewhat active member of the Church 29.8%
34
23.2%
13
32.8%
57
29.8%
59
20.6%
43
27.4%
206
Not that active as a member of the Church 25.4%
29
21.4%
12
23.6%
41
25.3%
50
26.8%
56
25.0%
188
Not active at all as a member of the Church 5.3%
6
19.6%
11
10.9%
19
12.6%
25
10.5%
22
11.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
174
100.0%
198
100.0%
209

751


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
An active member of the Church 40.0%
26
35.0%
41
33.6%
81
37.1%
75
40.8%
42
36.4%
265
A somewhat active member of the Church 24.6%
16
29.9%
35
30.3%
73
27.7%
56
18.4%
19
27.3%
199
Not that active as a member of the Church 24.6%
16
23.1%
27
24.5%
59
26.7%
54
27.2%
28
25.3%
184
Not active at all as a member of the Church 10.8%
7
12.0%
14
11.6%
28
8.4%
17
13.6%
14
11.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
241
100.0%
202
100.0%
103

728


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
An active member of the Church 34.7%
85
35.2%
74
43.5%
27
42.9%
24
36.6%
210
A somewhat active member of the Church 26.5%
65
23.8%
50
25.8%
16
26.8%
15
25.5%
146
Not that active as a member of the Church 26.5%
65
31.9%
67
22.6%
14
14.3%
8
26.9%
154
Not active at all as a member of the Church 12.2%
30
9.0%
19
8.1%
5
16.1%
9
11.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
210
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

573


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
An active member of the Church 40.0%
22
36.4%
195
36.8%
217
A somewhat active member of the Church 21.8%
12
26.2%
140
25.8%
152
Not that active as a member of the Church 27.3%
15
26.4%
141
26.4%
156
Not active at all as a member of the Church 10.9%
6
11.0%
59
11.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
535

590