Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS1

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- The decrees of the Second Vatican Council are a major source of Catholic doctrine.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 159 21% 21% -1.38
Agree 299 39.6% 60.6% -.31
Not sure/I do not know 235 31.1% 91.7% .77
Disagree 49 6.5% 98.1% 1.84
Strongly disagree 14 1.9% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
2
8.5%
4
18.8%
69
21.9%
42
30.2%
42
21.0%
159
Agree 40.0%
4
44.7%
21
36.7%
135
41.1%
79
43.2%
60
39.6%
299
Not sure/I do not know 40.0%
4
46.8%
22
38.0%
140
25.0%
48
15.1%
21
31.1%
235
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
9.4%
18
7.9%
11
6.5%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
2.6%
5
3.6%
5
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
368
100.0%
192
100.0%
139

756


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
99
21.2%
60
21.0%
159
Agree 41.4%
196
36.4%
103
39.6%
299
Not sure/I do not know 29.6%
140
33.6%
95
31.1%
235
Disagree 6.8%
32
6.0%
17
6.5%
49
Strongly disagree 1.3%
6
2.8%
8
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
283

756


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
8
21.2%
128
17.0%
8
26.3%
15
21.0%
159
Agree 55.1%
27
37.6%
227
42.6%
20
43.9%
25
39.6%
299
Not sure/I do not know 28.6%
14
32.8%
198
31.9%
15
14.0%
8
31.1%
235
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.5%
39
8.5%
4
10.5%
6
6.5%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
11
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
603
100.0%
47
100.0%
57

756


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
143
23.2%
16
21.1%
159
Agree 40.2%
275
34.8%
24
39.7%
299
Not sure/I do not know 30.4%
208
37.7%
26
31.1%
234
Disagree 6.7%
46
2.9%
2
6.4%
48
Strongly disagree 1.8%
12
1.4%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
69

753


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
23
19.6%
11
22.5%
40
17.2%
34
24.4%
51
21.1%
159
Agree 44.7%
51
30.4%
17
38.8%
69
40.9%
81
38.8%
81
39.6%
299
Not sure/I do not know 21.9%
25
39.3%
22
31.5%
56
35.9%
71
28.7%
60
31.0%
234
Disagree 8.8%
10
7.1%
4
6.7%
12
5.6%
11
5.7%
12
6.5%
49
Strongly disagree 4.4%
5
3.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
2.4%
5
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
178
100.0%
198
100.0%
209

755


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
17
21.2%
25
16.9%
41
20.5%
41
25.7%
27
20.6%
151
Agree 33.3%
22
40.7%
48
41.6%
101
43.5%
87
34.3%
36
40.2%
294
Not sure/I do not know 27.3%
18
29.7%
35
33.3%
81
29.5%
59
32.4%
34
31.0%
227
Disagree 9.1%
6
7.6%
9
5.8%
14
6.5%
13
4.8%
5
6.4%
47
Strongly disagree 4.5%
3
0.8%
1
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
118
100.0%
243
100.0%
200
100.0%
105

732


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
53
19.1%
40
28.6%
18
12.5%
7
20.7%
118
Agree 37.2%
90
45.5%
95
38.1%
24
41.1%
23
40.7%
232
Not sure/I do not know 33.9%
82
26.3%
55
28.6%
18
30.4%
17
30.2%
172
Disagree 5.8%
14
7.2%
15
4.8%
3
12.5%
7
6.8%
39
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
209
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

570


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
15
20.0%
106
20.6%
121
Agree 37.5%
21
41.1%
218
40.8%
239
Not sure/I do not know 32.1%
18
29.8%
158
30.0%
176
Disagree 0.0%
0
7.4%
39
6.7%
39
Strongly disagree 3.6%
2
1.7%
9
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
530

586