Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS2

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- Mary's Immaculate Conception and Assumption into heaven are as central in the teachings of the Church as the doctrine of the Trinity and the Incarnation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 256 33.7% 33.7% -1.03
Agree 306 40.3% 74% -.06
Not sure/I do not know 106 14% 88% .91
Disagree 75 9.9% 97.9% 1.88
Strongly disagree 16 2.1% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
30.4%
14
25.6%
95
37.3%
72
51.8%
72
33.7%
256
Agree 30.0%
3
34.8%
16
44.2%
164
44.0%
85
27.3%
38
40.3%
306
Not sure/I do not know 30.0%
3
19.6%
9
16.4%
61
9.3%
18
10.8%
15
14.0%
106
Disagree 10.0%
1
15.2%
7
12.9%
48
5.7%
11
5.8%
8
9.9%
75
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
3.6%
7
4.3%
6
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
371
100.0%
193
100.0%
139

759


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
155
35.7%
101
33.7%
256
Agree 44.3%
211
33.6%
95
40.3%
306
Not sure/I do not know 12.0%
57
17.3%
49
14.0%
106
Disagree 9.7%
46
10.2%
29
9.9%
75
Strongly disagree 1.5%
7
3.2%
9
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
283

759


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
21
32.2%
195
25.5%
12
47.4%
27
33.6%
255
Agree 29.2%
14
40.3%
244
55.3%
26
38.6%
22
40.4%
306
Not sure/I do not know 18.8%
9
15.0%
91
6.4%
3
5.3%
3
14.0%
106
Disagree 8.3%
4
10.4%
63
12.8%
6
3.5%
2
9.9%
75
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
606
100.0%
47
100.0%
57

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
222
49.3%
34
33.9%
256
Agree 41.2%
283
31.9%
22
40.3%
305
Not sure/I do not know 14.1%
97
10.1%
7
13.8%
104
Disagree 10.0%
69
8.7%
6
9.9%
75
Strongly disagree 2.3%
16
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
69

756


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
34
41.1%
23
28.2%
50
29.1%
58
42.9%
91
33.8%
256
Agree 33.3%
38
30.4%
17
43.5%
77
48.2%
96
36.8%
78
40.4%
306
Not sure/I do not know 10.5%
12
14.3%
8
14.7%
26
13.6%
27
15.1%
32
13.9%
105
Disagree 21.1%
24
12.5%
7
11.9%
21
7.5%
15
3.8%
8
9.9%
75
Strongly disagree 5.3%
6
1.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.5%
3
1.4%
3
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
177
100.0%
199
100.0%
212

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
23
27.1%
32
31.0%
76
36.3%
73
42.9%
45
33.9%
249
Agree 31.8%
21
39.0%
46
44.1%
108
42.8%
86
33.3%
35
40.3%
296
Not sure/I do not know 16.7%
11
16.1%
19
11.8%
29
13.4%
27
16.2%
17
14.0%
103
Disagree 13.6%
9
13.6%
16
12.2%
30
6.5%
13
4.8%
5
9.9%
73
Strongly disagree 3.0%
2
4.2%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
2.9%
3
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
118
100.0%
245
100.0%
201
100.0%
105

735


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.3%
89
31.4%
66
41.9%
26
33.9%
19
34.9%
200
Agree 40.0%
98
41.9%
88
37.1%
23
37.5%
21
40.1%
230
Not sure/I do not know 12.2%
30
13.3%
28
11.3%
7
12.5%
7
12.6%
72
Disagree 9.4%
23
11.9%
25
6.5%
4
12.5%
7
10.3%
59
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
1.4%
3
3.2%
2
3.6%
2
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
210
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

573


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
25
33.5%
179
34.6%
204
Agree 38.2%
21
41.0%
219
40.7%
240
Not sure/I do not know 7.3%
4
13.3%
71
12.7%
75
Disagree 7.3%
4
10.1%
54
9.8%
58
Strongly disagree 1.8%
1
2.1%
11
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
534

589