Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS3

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- The Church fundamentally is the community of believers.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 310 41% 41% -.91
Agree 354 46.8% 87.7% .25
Not sure/I do not know 51 6.7% 94.5% 1.4
Disagree 28 3.7% 98.2% 2.56
Strongly disagree 14 1.8% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
2
33.3%
15
38.4%
143
40.9%
79
51.8%
71
41.0%
310
Agree 60.0%
6
53.3%
24
49.7%
185
46.6%
90
35.8%
49
46.8%
354
Not sure/I do not know 10.0%
1
13.3%
6
4.6%
17
7.8%
15
8.8%
12
6.7%
51
Disagree 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
18
4.1%
8
0.7%
1
3.7%
28
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
0.5%
1
2.9%
4
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
372
100.0%
193
100.0%
137

757


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.5%
197
40.1%
113
41.0%
310
Agree 47.6%
226
45.4%
128
46.8%
354
Not sure/I do not know 5.3%
25
9.2%
26
6.7%
51
Disagree 4.0%
19
3.2%
9
3.7%
28
Strongly disagree 1.7%
8
2.1%
6
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
282

757


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
18
42.1%
255
36.2%
17
33.9%
19
40.9%
309
Agree 58.3%
28
45.3%
274
53.2%
25
48.2%
27
46.8%
354
Not sure/I do not know 0.0%
0
7.4%
45
4.3%
2
7.1%
4
6.7%
51
Disagree 4.2%
2
3.8%
23
2.1%
1
3.6%
2
3.7%
28
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
4.3%
2
7.1%
4
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
605
100.0%
47
100.0%
56

756


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.9%
273
52.9%
37
41.1%
310
Agree 47.8%
327
34.3%
24
46.6%
351
Not sure/I do not know 7.0%
48
4.3%
3
6.8%
51
Disagree 3.5%
24
5.7%
4
3.7%
28
Strongly disagree 1.8%
12
2.9%
2
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
70

754


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.6%
47
41.1%
23
43.2%
76
37.2%
74
42.5%
90
41.0%
310
Agree 46.9%
53
41.1%
23
47.7%
84
48.7%
97
45.8%
97
46.8%
354
Not sure/I do not know 5.3%
6
12.5%
7
5.1%
9
8.0%
16
5.7%
12
6.6%
50
Disagree 3.5%
4
1.8%
1
3.4%
6
4.0%
8
4.2%
9
3.7%
28
Strongly disagree 2.7%
3
3.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
1.9%
4
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
199
100.0%
212

756


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
26
35.0%
41
41.2%
101
40.3%
81
51.9%
54
41.3%
303
Agree 40.9%
27
53.0%
62
49.8%
122
47.3%
95
33.7%
35
46.5%
341
Not sure/I do not know 13.6%
9
6.8%
8
3.7%
9
7.5%
15
6.7%
7
6.5%
48
Disagree 3.0%
2
4.3%
5
3.7%
9
4.0%
8
3.8%
4
3.8%
28
Strongly disagree 3.0%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
4
1.0%
2
3.8%
4
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
245
100.0%
201
100.0%
104

733


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.3%
104
36.2%
75
50.8%
32
44.6%
25
41.3%
236
Agree 46.3%
114
49.3%
102
36.5%
23
44.6%
25
46.2%
264
Not sure/I do not know 6.1%
15
7.2%
15
7.9%
5
5.4%
3
6.6%
38
Disagree 2.8%
7
5.3%
11
3.2%
2
3.6%
2
3.8%
22
Strongly disagree 2.4%
6
1.9%
4
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

572


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.4%
31
39.8%
212
41.3%
243
Agree 27.3%
15
48.4%
258
46.4%
273
Not sure/I do not know 5.5%
3
6.6%
35
6.5%
38
Disagree 5.5%
3
3.6%
19
3.7%
22
Strongly disagree 5.5%
3
1.7%
9
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
533

588