Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS4

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- As I see it, a communion service with readings conducted by a lay minister is not that different from the Eucharistic celebration (the Mass).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 4.6% 4.6% -2.28
Agree 128 16.9% 21.5% -1.42
Not sure/I do not know 99 13.1% 34.6% -.55
Disagree 314 41.4% 76% .32
Strongly disagree 182 24% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
19
2.1%
4
8.6%
12
4.6%
35
Agree 0.0%
0
12.8%
6
18.6%
69
15.1%
29
17.3%
24
16.9%
128
Not sure/I do not know 20.0%
2
25.5%
12
11.9%
44
10.4%
20
15.1%
21
13.1%
99
Disagree 60.0%
6
40.4%
19
46.5%
172
39.1%
75
30.2%
42
41.4%
314
Strongly disagree 20.0%
2
21.3%
10
17.8%
66
33.3%
64
28.8%
40
24.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
370
100.0%
192
100.0%
139

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
20
5.3%
15
4.6%
35
Agree 18.4%
87
14.4%
41
16.9%
128
Not sure/I do not know 9.9%
47
18.3%
52
13.1%
99
Disagree 45.1%
214
35.2%
100
41.4%
314
Strongly disagree 22.4%
106
26.8%
76
24.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
284

758


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
3
4.6%
28
2.1%
1
5.3%
3
4.6%
35
Agree 10.2%
5
16.2%
98
23.4%
11
24.6%
14
16.9%
128
Not sure/I do not know 12.2%
6
12.6%
76
14.9%
7
15.8%
9
12.9%
98
Disagree 40.8%
20
42.4%
256
42.6%
20
31.6%
18
41.5%
314
Strongly disagree 30.6%
15
24.2%
146
17.0%
8
22.8%
13
24.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
604
100.0%
47
100.0%
57

757


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
27
11.9%
8
4.6%
35
Agree 15.7%
108
29.9%
20
17.0%
128
Not sure/I do not know 13.8%
95
3.0%
2
12.8%
97
Disagree 43.5%
299
22.4%
15
41.6%
314
Strongly disagree 23.1%
159
32.8%
22
24.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
67

755


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
5.9%
12
6.2%
13
4.6%
35
Agree 12.5%
14
17.9%
10
16.4%
29
16.8%
34
19.0%
40
16.8%
127
Not sure/I do not know 10.7%
12
7.1%
4
13.0%
23
12.4%
25
16.7%
35
13.1%
99
Disagree 33.9%
38
44.6%
25
48.0%
85
43.1%
87
37.6%
79
41.5%
314
Strongly disagree 38.4%
43
30.4%
17
19.8%
35
21.8%
44
20.5%
43
24.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
177
100.0%
202
100.0%
210

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
6.0%
7
4.1%
10
3.9%
8
8.7%
9
4.6%
34
Agree 18.2%
12
16.4%
19
15.2%
37
15.7%
32
26.0%
27
17.3%
127
Not sure/I do not know 12.1%
8
7.8%
9
12.7%
31
15.7%
32
13.5%
14
12.8%
94
Disagree 45.5%
30
44.0%
51
42.2%
103
42.2%
86
32.7%
34
41.4%
304
Strongly disagree 24.2%
16
25.9%
30
25.8%
63
22.5%
46
19.2%
20
23.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
116
100.0%
244
100.0%
204
100.0%
104

734


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
15
4.3%
9
4.8%
3
1.8%
1
4.9%
28
Agree 16.7%
41
17.1%
36
16.1%
10
16.4%
9
16.8%
96
Not sure/I do not know 12.2%
30
14.3%
30
8.1%
5
12.7%
7
12.6%
72
Disagree 43.1%
106
39.5%
83
43.5%
27
40.0%
22
41.5%
238
Strongly disagree 22.0%
54
24.8%
52
27.4%
17
29.1%
16
24.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
210
100.0%
62
100.0%
55

573


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
5
4.3%
23
4.8%
28
Agree 24.1%
13
15.9%
85
16.7%
98
Not sure/I do not know 13.0%
7
12.7%
68
12.8%
75
Disagree 16.7%
9
43.8%
234
41.3%
243
Strongly disagree 37.0%
20
23.2%
124
24.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
534

588