Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS5

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- Original sin refers to a single event in the prehistory of the human race.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 133 17.7% 17.7% -1.32
Agree 290 38.5% 56.2% -.52
Not sure/I do not know 118 15.7% 71.8% .29
Disagree 138 18.3% 90.2% 1.09
Strongly disagree 74 9.8% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
14.4%
53
22.4%
43
24.6%
34
17.7%
133
Agree 80.0%
8
39.1%
18
37.6%
138
37.0%
71
39.9%
55
38.5%
290
Not sure/I do not know 10.0%
1
21.7%
10
13.4%
49
17.7%
34
17.4%
24
15.7%
118
Disagree 0.0%
0
26.1%
12
23.4%
86
13.5%
26
10.1%
14
18.3%
138
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
6.5%
3
11.2%
41
9.4%
18
8.0%
11
9.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
367
100.0%
192
100.0%
138

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
79
19.1%
54
17.7%
133
Agree 40.6%
191
35.1%
99
38.5%
290
Not sure/I do not know 13.6%
64
19.1%
54
15.7%
118
Disagree 20.0%
94
15.6%
44
18.3%
138
Strongly disagree 9.1%
43
11.0%
31
9.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
282

753


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
7
18.0%
108
17.0%
8
17.5%
10
17.7%
133
Agree 47.9%
23
37.5%
225
36.2%
17
42.1%
24
38.4%
289
Not sure/I do not know 12.5%
6
15.5%
93
14.9%
7
21.1%
12
15.7%
118
Disagree 18.8%
9
18.2%
109
25.5%
12
14.0%
8
18.4%
138
Strongly disagree 6.3%
3
10.8%
65
6.4%
3
5.3%
3
9.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
600
100.0%
47
100.0%
57

752


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
113
29.9%
20
17.7%
133
Agree 38.7%
264
37.3%
25
38.5%
289
Not sure/I do not know 16.0%
109
13.4%
9
15.7%
118
Disagree 19.2%
131
9.0%
6
18.3%
137
Strongly disagree 9.7%
66
10.4%
7
9.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
67

750


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
14
21.8%
12
19.4%
34
16.2%
32
19.4%
41
17.7%
133
Agree 31.9%
36
43.6%
24
33.1%
58
40.9%
81
42.7%
90
38.4%
289
Not sure/I do not know 8.8%
10
12.7%
7
17.1%
30
18.2%
36
16.6%
35
15.7%
118
Disagree 26.5%
30
12.7%
7
23.4%
41
16.7%
33
12.8%
27
18.4%
138
Strongly disagree 20.4%
23
9.1%
5
6.9%
12
8.1%
16
8.5%
18
9.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
55
100.0%
175
100.0%
198
100.0%
211

752


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
17
17.2%
20
19.7%
48
12.0%
24
17.3%
18
17.4%
127
Agree 40.0%
26
36.2%
42
36.5%
89
41.0%
82
39.4%
41
38.4%
280
Not sure/I do not know 10.8%
7
13.8%
16
14.3%
35
17.5%
35
19.2%
20
15.5%
113
Disagree 9.2%
6
18.1%
21
20.1%
49
21.5%
43
15.4%
16
18.5%
135
Strongly disagree 13.8%
9
14.7%
17
9.4%
23
8.0%
16
8.7%
9
10.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
244
100.0%
200
100.0%
104

729


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
48
12.1%
25
22.2%
14
21.8%
12
17.4%
99
Agree 37.6%
92
48.1%
99
33.3%
21
34.5%
19
40.6%
231
Not sure/I do not know 18.0%
44
12.6%
26
6.3%
4
5.5%
3
13.5%
77
Disagree 16.3%
40
18.0%
37
23.8%
15
25.5%
14
18.6%
106
Strongly disagree 8.6%
21
9.2%
19
14.3%
9
12.7%
7
9.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
206
100.0%
63
100.0%
55

569


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
13
16.6%
88
17.3%
101
Agree 28.3%
15
41.4%
220
40.2%
235
Not sure/I do not know 17.0%
9
13.4%
71
13.7%
80
Disagree 15.1%
8
18.8%
100
18.5%
108
Strongly disagree 15.1%
8
9.8%
52
10.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
531

584