Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS6

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- To be Catholic means to honor Mary.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 184 24.2% 24.2% -1.16
Agree 335 44.1% 68.4% -.3
Not sure/I do not know 69 9.1% 77.5% .56
Disagree 136 17.9% 95.4% 1.43
Strongly disagree 35 4.6% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
8.9%
4
16.7%
62
28.4%
55
43.2%
60
24.2%
184
Agree 20.0%
2
42.2%
19
48.0%
178
44.3%
86
36.0%
50
44.1%
335
Not sure/I do not know 20.0%
2
11.1%
5
9.7%
36
8.8%
17
6.5%
9
9.1%
69
Disagree 20.0%
2
24.4%
11
21.8%
81
14.9%
29
9.4%
13
17.9%
136
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
13.3%
6
3.8%
14
3.6%
7
5.0%
7
4.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
371
100.0%
194
100.0%
139

759


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
112
25.4%
72
24.2%
184
Agree 45.5%
216
41.9%
119
44.1%
335
Not sure/I do not know 8.2%
39
10.6%
30
9.1%
69
Disagree 17.7%
84
18.3%
52
17.9%
136
Strongly disagree 5.1%
24
3.9%
11
4.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
284

759


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
13
22.8%
138
12.8%
6
45.8%
27
24.3%
184
Agree 37.5%
18
45.9%
277
46.8%
22
28.8%
17
44.1%
334
Not sure/I do not know 6.3%
3
9.1%
55
12.8%
6
8.5%
5
9.1%
69
Disagree 25.0%
12
17.5%
106
25.5%
12
10.2%
6
17.9%
136
Strongly disagree 4.2%
2
4.6%
28
2.1%
1
6.8%
4
4.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
604
100.0%
47
100.0%
59

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
156
40.0%
28
24.3%
184
Agree 46.2%
317
24.3%
17
44.2%
334
Not sure/I do not know 9.3%
64
5.7%
4
9.0%
68
Disagree 16.9%
116
27.1%
19
17.9%
135
Strongly disagree 4.8%
33
2.9%
2
4.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
70

756


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
19
27.3%
15
21.3%
38
16.8%
34
36.8%
77
24.2%
183
Agree 46.0%
52
41.8%
23
43.8%
78
52.0%
105
36.8%
77
44.3%
335
Not sure/I do not know 10.6%
12
7.3%
4
8.4%
15
10.9%
22
7.7%
16
9.1%
69
Disagree 22.1%
25
20.0%
11
21.3%
38
17.3%
35
12.9%
27
18.0%
136
Strongly disagree 4.4%
5
3.6%
2
5.1%
9
3.0%
6
5.7%
12
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
55
100.0%
178
100.0%
202
100.0%
209

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
16
22.9%
27
21.3%
52
21.7%
44
34.9%
37
23.9%
176
Agree 41.5%
27
43.2%
51
47.1%
115
44.3%
90
38.7%
41
44.0%
324
Not sure/I do not know 9.2%
6
10.2%
12
9.0%
22
9.9%
20
6.6%
7
9.1%
67
Disagree 18.5%
12
22.0%
26
18.4%
45
17.7%
36
14.2%
15
18.2%
134
Strongly disagree 6.2%
4
1.7%
2
4.1%
10
6.4%
13
5.7%
6
4.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
244
100.0%
203
100.0%
106

736


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.2%
67
19.5%
41
33.3%
21
21.4%
12
24.5%
141
Agree 41.5%
102
47.1%
99
31.7%
20
51.8%
29
43.5%
250
Not sure/I do not know 9.3%
23
9.5%
20
7.9%
5
3.6%
2
8.7%
50
Disagree 17.1%
42
20.5%
43
22.2%
14
21.4%
12
19.3%
111
Strongly disagree 4.9%
12
3.3%
7
4.8%
3
1.8%
1
4.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
210
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

575


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
23
22.8%
122
24.5%
145
Agree 23.2%
13
45.6%
244
43.5%
257
Not sure/I do not know 5.4%
3
9.2%
49
8.8%
52
Disagree 25.0%
14
18.3%
98
19.0%
112
Strongly disagree 5.4%
3
4.1%
22
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
535

591