Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS7

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- The Church's social teaching affirms the right of employees to organize for collective bargaining.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 75 10% 10% -1.8
Agree 170 22.7% 32.7% -.85
Not sure/I do not know 335 44.7% 77.3% .11
Disagree 107 14.3% 91.6% 1.07
Strongly disagree 63 8.4% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
4.4%
16
13.9%
27
22.6%
30
10.0%
75
Agree 0.0%
0
10.9%
5
18.5%
68
29.9%
58
29.3%
39
22.7%
170
Not sure/I do not know 70.0%
7
69.6%
32
52.9%
194
31.4%
61
30.8%
41
44.7%
335
Disagree 30.0%
3
8.7%
4
16.6%
61
13.9%
27
9.0%
12
14.3%
107
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
7.6%
28
10.8%
21
8.3%
11
8.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
367
100.0%
194
100.0%
133

750


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
31
15.5%
44
10.0%
75
Agree 22.7%
106
22.5%
64
22.7%
170
Not sure/I do not know 50.2%
234
35.6%
101
44.7%
335
Disagree 13.1%
61
16.2%
46
14.3%
107
Strongly disagree 7.3%
34
10.2%
29
8.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
284

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
3
11.0%
66
0.0%
0
10.9%
6
10.0%
75
Agree 16.7%
8
23.4%
140
10.6%
5
29.1%
16
22.6%
169
Not sure/I do not know 62.5%
30
41.7%
250
66.0%
31
43.6%
24
44.7%
335
Disagree 12.5%
6
14.0%
84
23.4%
11
10.9%
6
14.3%
107
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
9.8%
59
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
8.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
599
100.0%
47
100.0%
55

749


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
70
7.7%
5
10.0%
75
Agree 23.9%
163
10.8%
7
22.8%
170
Not sure/I do not know 43.4%
296
56.9%
37
44.6%
333
Disagree 14.2%
97
13.8%
9
14.2%
106
Strongly disagree 8.2%
56
10.8%
7
8.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
65

747


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
12
12.7%
7
10.3%
18
9.5%
19
9.3%
19
10.0%
75
Agree 34.5%
39
27.3%
15
22.9%
40
18.5%
37
19.0%
39
22.7%
170
Not sure/I do not know 35.4%
40
52.7%
29
41.7%
73
49.0%
98
45.4%
93
44.5%
333
Disagree 14.2%
16
3.6%
2
17.1%
30
14.5%
29
14.6%
30
14.3%
107
Strongly disagree 5.3%
6
3.6%
2
8.0%
14
8.5%
17
11.7%
24
8.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
55
100.0%
175
100.0%
200
100.0%
205

748


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
7
9.3%
11
12.0%
29
7.5%
15
10.8%
11
10.0%
73
Agree 22.7%
15
28.8%
34
23.2%
56
21.0%
42
17.6%
18
22.7%
165
Not sure/I do not know 43.9%
29
42.4%
50
39.4%
95
47.5%
95
52.9%
54
44.4%
323
Disagree 10.6%
7
14.4%
17
17.8%
43
14.0%
28
7.8%
8
14.2%
103
Strongly disagree 12.1%
8
5.1%
6
7.5%
18
10.0%
20
10.8%
11
8.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
118
100.0%
241
100.0%
200
100.0%
102

727


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
26
6.7%
14
6.3%
4
16.1%
9
9.3%
53
Agree 20.9%
51
23.1%
48
25.4%
16
26.8%
15
22.8%
130
Not sure/I do not know 47.5%
116
44.7%
93
49.2%
31
41.1%
23
46.1%
263
Disagree 12.7%
31
18.3%
38
7.9%
5
10.7%
6
14.0%
80
Strongly disagree 8.2%
20
7.2%
15
11.1%
7
5.4%
3
7.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
208
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

571


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
6
8.8%
47
9.1%
53
Agree 13.2%
7
23.5%
125
22.6%
132
Not sure/I do not know 52.8%
28
46.1%
245
46.7%
273
Disagree 9.4%
5
14.7%
78
14.2%
83
Strongly disagree 13.2%
7
7.0%
37
7.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
532

585