Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS8

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- Food, clothing, shelter, education, and health care are defined by the Church as basic rights to which everyone is entitled.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 228 30.1% 30.1% -1.1
Agree 346 45.6% 75.7% -.05
Not sure/I do not know 125 16.5% 92.2% 1.01
Disagree 40 5.3% 97.5% 2.06
Strongly disagree 19 2.5% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
1
39.1%
18
25.3%
94
29.9%
58
41.6%
57
30.1%
228
Agree 50.0%
5
41.3%
19
46.9%
174
45.4%
88
43.8%
60
45.6%
346
Not sure/I do not know 20.0%
2
17.4%
8
20.5%
76
13.4%
26
9.5%
13
16.5%
125
Disagree 20.0%
2
2.2%
1
4.3%
16
7.2%
14
5.1%
7
5.3%
40
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
371
100.0%
194
100.0%
137

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
140
31.1%
88
30.1%
228
Agree 47.2%
224
43.1%
122
45.6%
346
Not sure/I do not know 16.8%
80
15.9%
45
16.5%
125
Disagree 4.4%
21
6.7%
19
5.3%
40
Strongly disagree 2.1%
10
3.2%
9
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
283

758


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
15
30.1%
182
21.3%
10
36.8%
21
30.1%
228
Agree 36.7%
18
46.0%
278
48.9%
23
45.6%
26
45.6%
345
Not sure/I do not know 24.5%
12
15.9%
96
21.3%
10
12.3%
7
16.5%
125
Disagree 6.1%
3
5.1%
31
6.4%
3
5.3%
3
5.3%
40
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
2.8%
17
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
604
100.0%
47
100.0%
57

757


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
197
45.6%
31
30.2%
228
Agree 47.2%
324
29.4%
20
45.6%
344
Not sure/I do not know 16.7%
115
13.2%
9
16.4%
124
Disagree 4.9%
34
8.8%
6
5.3%
40
Strongly disagree 2.5%
17
2.9%
2
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
68

755


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.1%
40
31.5%
17
28.0%
49
28.7%
58
30.2%
64
30.1%
228
Agree 45.6%
52
42.6%
23
45.1%
79
45.0%
91
47.2%
100
45.6%
345
Not sure/I do not know 14.0%
16
20.4%
11
18.3%
32
16.8%
34
15.1%
32
16.5%
125
Disagree 2.6%
3
5.6%
3
6.9%
12
6.4%
13
4.2%
9
5.3%
40
Strongly disagree 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.0%
6
3.3%
7
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
54
100.0%
175
100.0%
202
100.0%
212

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.8%
22
26.3%
31
32.9%
80
26.5%
54
34.0%
35
30.3%
222
Agree 38.5%
25
47.5%
56
43.2%
105
49.0%
100
43.7%
45
45.2%
331
Not sure/I do not know 13.8%
9
18.6%
22
17.3%
42
14.7%
30
17.5%
18
16.5%
121
Disagree 9.2%
6
5.1%
6
4.5%
11
6.9%
14
2.9%
3
5.5%
40
Strongly disagree 4.6%
3
2.5%
3
2.1%
5
2.9%
6
1.9%
2
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
243
100.0%
204
100.0%
103

733


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
77
26.6%
55
41.3%
26
30.4%
17
30.6%
175
Agree 41.9%
103
45.9%
95
47.6%
30
50.0%
28
44.8%
256
Not sure/I do not know 17.9%
44
19.3%
40
7.9%
5
16.1%
9
17.1%
98
Disagree 6.9%
17
5.3%
11
3.2%
2
1.8%
1
5.4%
31
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

572


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.8%
23
29.3%
156
30.4%
179
Agree 34.5%
19
46.3%
247
45.2%
266
Not sure/I do not know 9.1%
5
17.8%
95
17.0%
100
Disagree 14.5%
8
4.3%
23
5.3%
31
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
12
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
533

588