Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS9

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- The biblical account of the Ascension of Jesus does not describe an actual event but tells us in a symbolic way that Jesus was exalted.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 60 8% 8% -1.71
Agree 233 31.1% 39.1% -.9
Not sure/I do not know 134 17.9% 57% -.1
Disagree 199 26.6% 83.6% .71
Strongly disagree 123 16.4% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.7%
21
7.9%
15
16.3%
22
8.0%
60
Agree 20.0%
2
37.0%
17
29.3%
108
33.7%
64
31.1%
42
31.1%
233
Not sure/I do not know 40.0%
4
26.1%
12
19.3%
71
14.7%
28
14.1%
19
17.9%
134
Disagree 30.0%
3
23.9%
11
31.3%
115
21.6%
41
21.5%
29
26.6%
199
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
8.7%
4
14.4%
53
22.1%
42
17.0%
23
16.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
368
100.0%
190
100.0%
135

749


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
39
7.4%
21
8.0%
60
Agree 30.6%
143
31.9%
90
31.1%
233
Not sure/I do not know 18.2%
85
17.4%
49
17.9%
134
Disagree 27.8%
130
24.5%
69
26.6%
199
Strongly disagree 15.0%
70
18.8%
53
16.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
282

749


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
5
7.9%
47
2.1%
1
12.5%
7
8.0%
60
Agree 22.9%
11
30.5%
182
42.6%
20
35.7%
20
31.1%
233
Not sure/I do not know 20.8%
10
17.6%
105
12.8%
6
21.4%
12
17.8%
133
Disagree 25.0%
12
27.3%
163
25.5%
12
21.4%
12
26.6%
199
Strongly disagree 20.8%
10
16.8%
100
17.0%
8
8.9%
5
16.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
597
100.0%
47
100.0%
56

748


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
54
8.8%
6
8.0%
60
Agree 32.2%
218
22.1%
15
31.2%
233
Not sure/I do not know 18.1%
123
14.7%
10
17.8%
133
Disagree 26.5%
180
25.0%
17
26.4%
197
Strongly disagree 15.2%
103
29.4%
20
16.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
68

746


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
5
3.6%
2
7.4%
13
8.1%
16
11.7%
24
8.0%
60
Agree 26.8%
30
23.2%
13
34.1%
60
32.8%
65
31.6%
65
31.1%
233
Not sure/I do not know 12.5%
14
26.8%
15
18.2%
32
18.2%
36
17.5%
36
17.8%
133
Disagree 33.9%
38
21.4%
12
28.4%
50
26.8%
53
22.3%
46
26.6%
199
Strongly disagree 22.3%
25
25.0%
14
11.9%
21
14.1%
28
17.0%
35
16.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
198
100.0%
206

748


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
5
3.4%
4
8.2%
20
8.5%
17
11.7%
12
8.0%
58
Agree 23.4%
15
30.2%
35
35.8%
87
28.1%
56
32.0%
33
31.2%
226
Not sure/I do not know 15.6%
10
22.4%
26
13.2%
32
19.1%
38
23.3%
24
17.9%
130
Disagree 28.1%
18
29.3%
34
27.6%
67
27.6%
55
18.4%
19
26.6%
193
Strongly disagree 25.0%
16
14.7%
17
15.2%
37
16.6%
33
14.6%
15
16.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
116
100.0%
243
100.0%
199
100.0%
103

725


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
23
3.9%
8
14.8%
9
5.4%
3
7.6%
43
Agree 30.0%
73
33.8%
70
23.0%
14
33.9%
19
31.0%
176
Not sure/I do not know 20.2%
49
17.4%
36
21.3%
13
10.7%
6
18.3%
104
Disagree 25.9%
63
30.4%
63
19.7%
12
23.2%
13
26.6%
151
Strongly disagree 14.4%
35
14.5%
30
21.3%
13
26.8%
15
16.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
207
100.0%
61
100.0%
56

567


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
8
6.6%
35
7.4%
43
Agree 22.2%
12
31.3%
165
30.5%
177
Not sure/I do not know 14.8%
8
18.4%
97
18.1%
105
Disagree 22.2%
12
27.9%
147
27.4%
159
Strongly disagree 25.9%
14
15.7%
83
16.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
527

581