Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CASKOOL4

To what extent has your schooling taken place in Catholic schools? -- Some Catholic high school
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 41 5.3% 5.3% -4.23
Not checked 732 94.7% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Checked 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
23
4.6%
9
5.5%
8
5.3%
41
Not checked 90.0%
9
100.0%
47
93.8%
350
95.4%
188
94.5%
138
94.7%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 4.7%
23
6.3%
18
5.3%
41
Not checked 95.3%
463
93.7%
269
94.7%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Checked 6.1%
3
4.9%
30
4.3%
2
9.5%
6
5.3%
41
Not checked 93.9%
46
95.1%
583
95.7%
45
90.5%
57
94.7%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 5.3%
37
5.6%
4
5.3%
41
Not checked 94.7%
662
94.4%
67
94.7%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Checked 3.5%
4
7.1%
4
6.1%
11
4.9%
10
5.5%
12
5.3%
41
Not checked 96.5%
110
92.9%
52
93.9%
168
95.1%
195
94.5%
205
94.7%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Checked 4.5%
3
2.5%
3
6.1%
15
6.8%
14
4.5%
5
5.3%
40
Not checked 95.5%
63
97.5%
116
93.9%
231
93.2%
193
95.5%
105
94.7%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 5.5%
14
7.0%
15
6.3%
4
5.4%
3
6.2%
36
Not checked 94.5%
239
93.0%
198
93.7%
59
94.6%
53
93.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Checked 1.8%
1
6.4%
35
6.0%
36
Not checked 98.2%
56
93.6%
510
94.0%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602