Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS10

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- If you have to make a choice, it is more important to attend Sunday Mass than to help a friend in a crisis.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 4.4% 4.4% -2.91
Agree 47 6.2% 10.6% -1.94
Not sure/I do not know 61 8.1% 18.7% -.97
Disagree 360 47.7% 66.4% 0
Strongly disagree 253 33.6% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
6.7%
13
10.3%
14
4.4%
33
Agree 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
3.5%
13
9.3%
18
11.0%
15
6.2%
47
Not sure/I do not know 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.7%
21
8.8%
17
16.2%
22
8.1%
61
Disagree 50.0%
5
48.9%
22
50.3%
186
44.6%
86
44.9%
61
47.7%
360
Strongly disagree 50.0%
5
46.7%
21
38.9%
144
30.6%
59
17.6%
24
33.6%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
370
100.0%
193
100.0%
136

754


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
20
4.6%
13
4.4%
33
Agree 6.4%
30
6.0%
17
6.2%
47
Not sure/I do not know 8.3%
39
7.8%
22
8.1%
61
Disagree 49.7%
234
44.5%
126
47.7%
360
Strongly disagree 31.4%
148
37.1%
105
33.6%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
283

754


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
3
3.8%
23
2.1%
1
10.9%
6
4.4%
33
Agree 6.3%
3
6.0%
36
2.1%
1
12.7%
7
6.2%
47
Not sure/I do not know 8.3%
4
7.0%
42
4.3%
2
23.6%
13
8.1%
61
Disagree 39.6%
19
48.9%
295
55.3%
26
36.4%
20
47.8%
360
Strongly disagree 39.6%
19
34.3%
207
36.2%
17
16.4%
9
33.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
603
100.0%
47
100.0%
55

753


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
29
5.9%
4
4.4%
33
Agree 6.3%
43
5.9%
4
6.3%
47
Not sure/I do not know 8.5%
58
4.4%
3
8.1%
61
Disagree 48.3%
330
41.2%
28
47.7%
358
Strongly disagree 32.7%
223
42.6%
29
33.6%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
68

751


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
4
5.4%
3
1.1%
2
6.0%
12
5.8%
12
4.4%
33
Agree 3.6%
4
8.9%
5
4.5%
8
5.5%
11
9.1%
19
6.2%
47
Not sure/I do not know 8.9%
10
3.6%
2
7.4%
13
4.5%
9
12.5%
26
8.0%
60
Disagree 39.3%
44
39.3%
22
50.0%
88
52.7%
106
48.1%
100
47.8%
360
Strongly disagree 44.6%
50
42.9%
24
36.9%
65
31.3%
63
24.5%
51
33.6%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
201
100.0%
208

753


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
3.3%
8
5.4%
11
5.8%
6
4.1%
30
Agree 7.6%
5
7.7%
9
3.3%
8
6.4%
13
9.7%
10
6.1%
45
Not sure/I do not know 9.1%
6
6.8%
8
8.2%
20
8.9%
18
8.7%
9
8.3%
61
Disagree 47.0%
31
43.6%
51
47.1%
115
51.5%
104
46.6%
48
47.7%
349
Strongly disagree 36.4%
24
37.6%
44
38.1%
93
27.7%
56
29.1%
30
33.7%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
244
100.0%
202
100.0%
103

732


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
11
4.3%
9
4.8%
3
5.4%
3
4.6%
26
Agree 6.2%
15
6.8%
14
4.8%
3
8.9%
5
6.5%
37
Not sure/I do not know 5.8%
14
9.2%
19
6.3%
4
10.7%
6
7.6%
43
Disagree 48.6%
118
50.2%
104
41.3%
26
37.5%
21
47.3%
269
Strongly disagree 35.0%
85
29.5%
61
42.9%
27
37.5%
21
34.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
207
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

569


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
8
3.6%
19
4.6%
27
Agree 5.4%
3
6.6%
35
6.5%
38
Not sure/I do not know 7.1%
4
7.2%
38
7.2%
42
Disagree 32.1%
18
48.8%
258
47.2%
276
Strongly disagree 41.1%
23
33.8%
179
34.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
529

585