Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS11

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- The Reformation and Protestant Christianity began in the 16th Century.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 57 7.7% 7.7% -2.27
Agree 197 26.7% 34.4% -.88
Not sure/I do not know 453 61.3% 95.7% .51
Disagree 24 3.2% 98.9% 1.9
Strongly disagree 8 1.1% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
1
4.4%
2
5.5%
20
9.6%
18
12.3%
16
7.7%
57
Agree 20.0%
2
13.3%
6
25.7%
94
30.3%
57
29.2%
38
26.7%
197
Not sure/I do not know 70.0%
7
75.6%
34
64.8%
237
54.8%
103
55.4%
72
61.3%
453
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
3.0%
11
4.3%
8
2.3%
3
3.2%
24
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
130

739


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
30
9.6%
27
7.7%
57
Agree 22.7%
104
33.1%
93
26.7%
197
Not sure/I do not know 66.4%
304
53.0%
149
61.3%
453
Disagree 3.3%
15
3.2%
9
3.2%
24
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
1.1%
3
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
281

739


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
4
8.3%
49
2.2%
1
5.8%
3
7.7%
57
Agree 31.9%
15
27.7%
164
15.2%
7
21.2%
11
26.7%
197
Not sure/I do not know 55.3%
26
60.0%
356
73.9%
34
69.2%
36
61.2%
452
Disagree 4.3%
2
2.7%
16
8.7%
4
3.8%
2
3.3%
24
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
593
100.0%
46
100.0%
52

738


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
51
9.4%
6
7.7%
57
Agree 27.1%
182
23.4%
15
26.8%
197
Not sure/I do not know 61.0%
410
62.5%
40
61.1%
450
Disagree 3.3%
22
3.1%
2
3.3%
24
Strongly disagree 1.0%
7
1.6%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
64

736


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
13
9.3%
5
5.8%
10
8.1%
16
6.4%
13
7.7%
57
Agree 40.2%
45
37.0%
20
30.1%
52
23.9%
47
16.3%
33
26.7%
197
Not sure/I do not know 40.2%
45
50.0%
27
61.3%
106
63.5%
125
73.8%
149
61.2%
452
Disagree 6.3%
7
1.9%
1
1.7%
3
3.0%
6
3.5%
7
3.3%
24
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
1.9%
1
1.2%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
54
100.0%
173
100.0%
197
100.0%
202

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
9
8.7%
10
6.3%
15
6.0%
12
11.2%
11
8.0%
57
Agree 26.6%
17
34.8%
40
30.5%
73
25.1%
50
10.2%
10
26.6%
190
Not sure/I do not know 56.3%
36
52.2%
60
57.3%
137
65.3%
130
75.5%
74
61.1%
437
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
4.2%
10
3.5%
7
3.1%
3
3.2%
23
Strongly disagree 3.1%
2
1.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
115
100.0%
239
100.0%
199
100.0%
98

715


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
15
6.9%
14
11.3%
7
7.1%
4
7.1%
40
Agree 29.2%
70
20.8%
42
17.7%
11
41.1%
23
26.1%
146
Not sure/I do not know 60.8%
146
66.8%
135
69.4%
43
44.6%
25
62.3%
349
Disagree 2.5%
6
5.0%
10
1.6%
1
5.4%
3
3.6%
20
Strongly disagree 1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
202
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

560


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
8
6.5%
34
7.3%
42
Agree 13.0%
7
26.9%
140
25.6%
147
Not sure/I do not know 66.7%
36
62.1%
323
62.5%
359
Disagree 5.6%
3
3.5%
18
3.7%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
520

574