Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS12

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- Ecumenism refers to ongoing efforts between Catholics and Protestants to gain a better, mutual understanding.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 105 14% 14% -1.64
Agree 361 48.1% 62.1% -.38
Not sure/I do not know 246 32.8% 94.8% .88
Disagree 32 4.3% 99.1% 2.14
Strongly disagree 7 .9% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
1
2.2%
1
10.7%
39
20.4%
39
18.0%
25
14.0%
105
Agree 22.2%
2
30.4%
14
42.1%
154
56.5%
108
59.7%
83
48.1%
361
Not sure/I do not know 66.7%
6
60.9%
28
42.1%
154
18.3%
35
16.5%
23
32.8%
246
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
4.6%
17
3.7%
7
3.6%
5
4.3%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
2.2%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
46
100.0%
366
100.0%
191
100.0%
139

751


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
74
11.1%
31
14.0%
105
Agree 47.1%
222
49.6%
139
48.1%
361
Not sure/I do not know 31.8%
150
34.3%
96
32.8%
246
Disagree 4.7%
22
3.6%
10
4.3%
32
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
280

751


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
9
13.7%
82
10.9%
5
15.3%
9
14.0%
105
Agree 44.7%
21
47.7%
285
39.1%
18
62.7%
37
48.1%
361
Not sure/I do not know 29.8%
14
33.1%
198
47.8%
22
18.6%
11
32.7%
245
Disagree 4.3%
2
4.5%
27
2.2%
1
3.4%
2
4.3%
32
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
598
100.0%
46
100.0%
59

750


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
92
19.4%
13
14.0%
105
Agree 50.1%
341
29.9%
20
48.3%
361
Not sure/I do not know 31.0%
211
47.8%
32
32.5%
243
Disagree 4.4%
30
3.0%
2
4.3%
32
Strongly disagree 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
67

748


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
20
18.2%
10
10.7%
19
14.5%
29
13.1%
27
14.0%
105
Agree 52.7%
59
47.3%
26
52.0%
92
43.5%
87
47.1%
97
48.1%
361
Not sure/I do not know 20.5%
23
34.5%
19
30.5%
54
37.5%
75
35.9%
74
32.7%
245
Disagree 7.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
4.0%
8
2.9%
6
4.3%
32
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
55
100.0%
177
100.0%
200
100.0%
206

750


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
15
10.3%
12
14.8%
36
10.6%
21
16.3%
17
13.9%
101
Agree 45.5%
30
53.4%
62
47.1%
115
52.5%
104
38.5%
40
48.2%
351
Not sure/I do not know 25.8%
17
26.7%
31
34.8%
85
31.8%
63
39.4%
41
32.6%
237
Disagree 3.0%
2
7.8%
9
2.9%
7
4.0%
8
5.8%
6
4.4%
32
Strongly disagree 3.0%
2
1.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
116
100.0%
244
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

728


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
33
12.5%
26
17.7%
11
17.9%
10
14.1%
80
Agree 48.8%
118
55.3%
115
38.7%
24
42.9%
24
49.5%
281
Not sure/I do not know 33.5%
81
28.4%
59
37.1%
23
32.1%
18
31.9%
181
Disagree 3.7%
9
3.4%
7
3.2%
2
5.4%
3
3.7%
21
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
3.2%
2
1.8%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
208
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

568


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
11
13.2%
70
13.9%
81
Agree 20.4%
11
51.8%
274
48.9%
285
Not sure/I do not know 53.7%
29
30.2%
160
32.4%
189
Disagree 5.6%
3
3.6%
19
3.8%
22
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
529

583