Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS13

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- The Church teaches that the life of an enemy soldier is as important as the life of an unborn child.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 133 17.7% 17.7% -1.34
Agree 348 46.4% 64.1% -.37
Not sure/I do not know 149 19.9% 84% .6
Disagree 92 12.3% 96.3% 1.57
Strongly disagree 28 3.7% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
1
27.7%
13
17.3%
64
15.3%
29
19.3%
26
17.7%
133
Agree 50.0%
5
44.7%
21
52.0%
192
41.3%
78
38.5%
52
46.4%
348
Not sure/I do not know 20.0%
2
17.0%
8
17.1%
63
20.6%
39
27.4%
37
19.9%
149
Disagree 20.0%
2
8.5%
4
10.3%
38
15.3%
29
14.1%
19
12.3%
92
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.3%
12
7.4%
14
0.7%
1
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
369
100.0%
189
100.0%
135

750


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
90
15.4%
43
17.7%
133
Agree 48.1%
226
43.6%
122
46.4%
348
Not sure/I do not know 19.8%
93
20.0%
56
19.9%
149
Disagree 10.6%
50
15.0%
42
12.3%
92
Strongly disagree 2.3%
11
6.1%
17
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
280

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
10
17.1%
102
15.2%
7
25.0%
14
17.8%
133
Agree 44.9%
22
48.5%
290
39.1%
18
32.1%
18
46.5%
348
Not sure/I do not know 16.3%
8
18.6%
111
32.6%
15
25.0%
14
19.8%
148
Disagree 14.3%
7
11.9%
71
10.9%
5
16.1%
9
12.3%
92
Strongly disagree 4.1%
2
4.0%
24
2.2%
1
1.8%
1
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
598
100.0%
46
100.0%
56

749


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
110
31.9%
22
17.7%
132
Agree 47.9%
325
30.4%
21
46.3%
346
Not sure/I do not know 19.9%
135
20.3%
14
19.9%
149
Disagree 12.2%
83
13.0%
9
12.3%
92
Strongly disagree 3.7%
25
4.3%
3
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
69

747


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
25
25.0%
14
14.1%
25
17.1%
34
17.2%
35
17.8%
133
Agree 46.0%
52
51.8%
29
43.5%
77
44.7%
89
49.0%
100
46.3%
347
Not sure/I do not know 15.9%
18
14.3%
8
20.9%
37
23.6%
47
19.1%
39
19.9%
149
Disagree 12.4%
14
8.9%
5
18.1%
32
9.5%
19
10.8%
22
12.3%
92
Strongly disagree 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
5.0%
10
3.9%
8
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
177
100.0%
199
100.0%
204

749


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
13
20.0%
23
16.9%
41
14.0%
28
25.0%
26
18.0%
131
Agree 42.4%
28
49.6%
57
50.0%
121
44.5%
89
42.3%
44
46.6%
339
Not sure/I do not know 15.2%
10
13.9%
16
19.8%
48
24.5%
49
17.3%
18
19.4%
141
Disagree 16.7%
11
13.9%
16
9.1%
22
13.5%
27
13.5%
14
12.4%
90
Strongly disagree 6.1%
4
2.6%
3
4.1%
10
3.5%
7
1.9%
2
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
115
100.0%
242
100.0%
200
100.0%
104

727


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
39
18.4%
38
25.8%
16
23.2%
13
18.7%
106
Agree 49.6%
120
43.7%
90
35.5%
22
48.2%
27
45.8%
259
Not sure/I do not know 19.4%
47
19.9%
41
21.0%
13
16.1%
9
19.4%
110
Disagree 12.4%
30
15.0%
31
11.3%
7
8.9%
5
12.9%
73
Strongly disagree 2.5%
6
2.9%
6
6.5%
4
3.6%
2
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
206
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

566


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
17
17.5%
92
18.8%
109
Agree 34.5%
19
47.1%
248
46.0%
267
Not sure/I do not know 16.4%
9
20.0%
105
19.6%
114
Disagree 12.7%
7
12.5%
66
12.6%
73
Strongly disagree 5.5%
3
2.9%
15
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
526

581