Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS14

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- The Church affirms the practice of unlimited economic competition.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15 2% 2% -2.71
Agree 97 13.1% 15.1% -1.48
Not sure/I do not know 395 53.4% 68.5% -.25
Disagree 190 25.7% 94.2% .98
Strongly disagree 43 5.8% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
1
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
3.2%
6
3.8%
5
2.0%
15
Agree 10.0%
1
8.5%
4
9.0%
33
19.8%
37
16.8%
22
13.1%
97
Not sure/I do not know 70.0%
7
59.6%
28
60.3%
220
42.8%
80
45.8%
60
53.4%
395
Disagree 10.0%
1
23.4%
11
26.6%
97
26.7%
50
23.7%
31
25.7%
190
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
3.6%
13
7.5%
14
9.9%
13
5.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
365
100.0%
187
100.0%
131

740


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
9
2.2%
6
2.0%
15
Agree 10.6%
49
17.3%
48
13.1%
97
Not sure/I do not know 59.3%
274
43.5%
121
53.4%
395
Disagree 24.2%
112
28.1%
78
25.7%
190
Strongly disagree 3.9%
18
9.0%
25
5.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
278

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
2.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.0%
15
Agree 12.2%
6
12.5%
74
6.7%
3
25.5%
14
13.1%
97
Not sure/I do not know 59.2%
29
51.7%
305
68.9%
31
54.5%
30
53.5%
395
Disagree 20.4%
10
27.3%
161
22.2%
10
14.5%
8
25.6%
189
Strongly disagree 6.1%
3
6.3%
37
2.2%
1
3.6%
2
5.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
590
100.0%
45
100.0%
55

739


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
13
3.1%
2
2.0%
15
Agree 13.1%
88
13.8%
9
13.2%
97
Not sure/I do not know 53.1%
357
53.8%
35
53.2%
392
Disagree 25.7%
173
26.2%
17
25.8%
190
Strongly disagree 6.1%
41
3.1%
2
5.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
65

737


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.6%
1
3.6%
7
2.5%
5
2.0%
15
Agree 5.3%
6
3.7%
2
14.4%
25
13.2%
26
18.9%
38
13.1%
97
Not sure/I do not know 44.2%
50
57.4%
31
45.4%
79
57.9%
114
59.7%
120
53.3%
394
Disagree 36.3%
41
27.8%
15
32.8%
57
22.8%
45
15.9%
32
25.7%
190
Strongly disagree 13.3%
15
9.3%
5
6.9%
12
2.5%
5
3.0%
6
5.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
54
100.0%
174
100.0%
197
100.0%
201

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
1
2.6%
3
2.1%
5
0.5%
1
3.9%
4
2.0%
14
Agree 10.8%
7
7.0%
8
12.6%
30
16.8%
33
15.5%
16
13.1%
94
Not sure/I do not know 50.8%
33
49.1%
56
52.9%
126
55.3%
109
56.3%
58
53.3%
382
Disagree 24.6%
16
33.3%
38
26.9%
64
22.8%
45
21.4%
22
25.8%
185
Strongly disagree 12.3%
8
7.9%
9
5.5%
13
4.6%
9
2.9%
3
5.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
114
100.0%
238
100.0%
197
100.0%
103

717


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
2
1.5%
3
1.7%
1
1.8%
1
1.3%
7
Agree 14.2%
34
12.8%
26
15.0%
9
5.4%
3
12.9%
72
Not sure/I do not know 52.3%
125
54.7%
111
55.0%
33
48.2%
27
53.0%
296
Disagree 28.0%
67
27.6%
56
16.7%
10
30.4%
17
26.9%
150
Strongly disagree 4.6%
11
3.4%
7
11.7%
7
14.3%
8
5.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
203
100.0%
60
100.0%
56

558


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
3
1.0%
5
1.4%
8
Agree 11.1%
6
12.9%
67
12.8%
73
Not sure/I do not know 46.3%
25
54.1%
280
53.3%
305
Disagree 31.5%
17
25.9%
134
26.4%
151
Strongly disagree 5.6%
3
6.2%
32
6.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
518

572