Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS15

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I see attendance at Sunday Mass as a somewhat burdensome duty.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 1.8% 1.8% -3.07
Agree 80 10.5% 12.4% -2.07
Not sure/I do not know 32 4.2% 16.6% -1.06
Disagree 353 46.4% 63% -.06
Strongly disagree 281 37% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.5%
3
4.3%
6
1.8%
14
Agree 10.0%
1
10.6%
5
13.5%
50
7.7%
15
6.5%
9
10.5%
80
Not sure/I do not know 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
4.6%
17
4.1%
8
2.9%
4
4.2%
32
Disagree 50.0%
5
55.3%
26
50.8%
188
37.9%
74
43.5%
60
46.4%
353
Strongly disagree 40.0%
4
27.7%
13
29.7%
110
48.7%
95
42.8%
59
37.0%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
370
100.0%
195
100.0%
138

760


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
8
2.1%
6
1.8%
14
Agree 10.3%
49
11.0%
31
10.5%
80
Not sure/I do not know 3.3%
16
5.7%
16
4.2%
32
Disagree 45.8%
219
47.5%
134
46.4%
353
Strongly disagree 38.9%
186
33.7%
95
37.0%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
282

760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
1.5%
9
2.1%
1
5.2%
3
1.8%
14
Agree 10.2%
5
10.9%
66
4.3%
2
12.1%
7
10.5%
80
Not sure/I do not know 2.0%
1
4.5%
27
4.3%
2
3.4%
2
4.2%
32
Disagree 49.0%
24
46.8%
283
48.9%
23
37.9%
22
46.4%
352
Strongly disagree 36.7%
18
36.4%
220
40.4%
19
41.4%
24
37.0%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
605
100.0%
47
100.0%
58

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
12
3.0%
2
1.8%
14
Agree 10.9%
75
7.5%
5
10.6%
80
Not sure/I do not know 4.2%
29
4.5%
3
4.2%
32
Disagree 47.1%
325
38.8%
26
46.4%
351
Strongly disagree 36.1%
249
46.3%
31
37.0%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
67

757


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
3.9%
8
1.4%
3
1.8%
14
Agree 13.3%
15
16.1%
9
13.6%
24
7.9%
16
7.6%
16
10.5%
80
Not sure/I do not know 2.7%
3
3.6%
2
5.1%
9
4.4%
9
4.3%
9
4.2%
32
Disagree 50.4%
57
41.1%
23
54.2%
96
48.3%
98
37.1%
78
46.4%
352
Strongly disagree 32.7%
37
37.5%
21
26.6%
47
35.5%
72
49.5%
104
37.0%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
177
100.0%
203
100.0%
210

759


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.5%
1
4.8%
5
1.9%
14
Agree 15.2%
10
12.7%
15
12.2%
30
7.0%
14
9.6%
10
10.7%
79
Not sure/I do not know 0.0%
0
4.2%
5
3.7%
9
4.5%
9
4.8%
5
3.8%
28
Disagree 53.0%
35
43.2%
51
48.0%
118
50.2%
101
38.5%
40
46.9%
345
Strongly disagree 28.8%
19
38.1%
45
34.6%
85
37.8%
76
42.3%
44
36.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
118
100.0%
246
100.0%
201
100.0%
104

735


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
6
0.9%
2
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
1.7%
10
Agree 12.2%
30
13.3%
28
6.3%
4
7.1%
4
11.5%
66
Not sure/I do not know 2.8%
7
3.8%
8
1.6%
1
3.6%
2
3.1%
18
Disagree 45.5%
112
50.7%
107
41.3%
26
42.9%
24
46.7%
269
Strongly disagree 37.0%
91
31.3%
66
49.2%
31
44.6%
25
37.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
211
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

576


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
2
1.7%
9
1.9%
11
Agree 12.7%
7
11.4%
61
11.5%
68
Not sure/I do not know 5.5%
3
3.4%
18
3.6%
21
Disagree 36.4%
20
47.4%
254
46.4%
274
Strongly disagree 41.8%
23
36.2%
194
36.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
536

591