Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS16

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I think that religion is one of those subjects that is best avoided in conversations with friends and neighbors.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 46 6.1% 6.1% -2.11
Agree 178 23.5% 29.5% -1.22
Not sure/I do not know 54 7.1% 36.6% -.34
Disagree 402 53% 89.6% .55
Strongly disagree 79 10.4% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.9%
18
5.7%
11
11.4%
16
6.1%
46
Agree 40.0%
4
23.4%
11
19.2%
71
24.0%
46
32.9%
46
23.5%
178
Not sure/I do not know 10.0%
1
12.8%
6
6.8%
25
5.7%
11
7.9%
11
7.1%
54
Disagree 40.0%
4
48.9%
23
58.9%
218
51.0%
98
42.1%
59
53.0%
402
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
12.8%
6
10.3%
38
13.5%
26
5.7%
8
10.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
370
100.0%
192
100.0%
140

759


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
29
6.0%
17
6.1%
46
Agree 22.7%
108
24.6%
70
23.5%
178
Not sure/I do not know 6.9%
33
7.4%
21
7.1%
54
Disagree 53.9%
256
51.4%
146
53.0%
402
Strongly disagree 10.3%
49
10.6%
30
10.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
284

759


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
3
5.8%
35
10.9%
5
5.2%
3
6.1%
46
Agree 18.4%
9
23.0%
139
15.2%
7
39.7%
23
23.5%
178
Not sure/I do not know 10.2%
5
6.9%
42
6.5%
3
5.2%
3
7.0%
53
Disagree 55.1%
27
53.2%
322
58.7%
27
44.8%
26
53.0%
402
Strongly disagree 10.2%
5
11.1%
67
8.7%
4
5.2%
3
10.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
605
100.0%
46
100.0%
58

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
39
10.4%
7
6.1%
46
Agree 24.5%
169
13.4%
9
23.5%
178
Not sure/I do not know 7.4%
51
3.0%
2
7.0%
53
Disagree 52.7%
363
56.7%
38
53.0%
401
Strongly disagree 9.7%
67
16.4%
11
10.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
67

756


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
3
7.1%
4
4.5%
8
6.9%
14
8.1%
17
6.1%
46
Agree 20.5%
23
28.6%
16
22.0%
39
19.8%
40
28.0%
59
23.4%
177
Not sure/I do not know 7.1%
8
0.0%
0
9.6%
17
7.9%
16
6.2%
13
7.1%
54
Disagree 57.1%
64
48.2%
27
55.4%
98
55.0%
111
48.3%
102
53.0%
402
Strongly disagree 12.5%
14
16.1%
9
8.5%
15
10.4%
21
9.5%
20
10.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
177
100.0%
202
100.0%
211

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
4
4.2%
5
4.1%
10
6.9%
14
10.6%
11
6.0%
44
Agree 22.7%
15
19.5%
23
24.9%
61
19.7%
40
25.0%
26
22.4%
165
Not sure/I do not know 7.6%
5
6.8%
8
6.1%
15
9.9%
20
5.8%
6
7.3%
54
Disagree 53.0%
35
60.2%
71
52.7%
129
56.7%
115
43.3%
45
53.7%
395
Strongly disagree 10.6%
7
9.3%
11
12.2%
30
6.9%
14
15.4%
16
10.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
118
100.0%
245
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

736


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
15
4.8%
10
4.8%
3
7.1%
4
5.6%
32
Agree 26.4%
65
22.5%
47
20.6%
13
26.8%
15
24.4%
140
Not sure/I do not know 6.1%
15
9.1%
19
3.2%
2
8.9%
5
7.1%
41
Disagree 51.6%
127
54.1%
113
52.4%
33
42.9%
24
51.7%
297
Strongly disagree 9.8%
24
9.6%
20
19.0%
12
14.3%
8
11.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
209
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

574


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
7
5.0%
27
5.8%
34
Agree 25.9%
14
23.7%
127
23.9%
141
Not sure/I do not know 1.9%
1
7.5%
40
7.0%
41
Disagree 40.7%
22
53.5%
286
52.3%
308
Strongly disagree 18.5%
10
10.3%
55
11.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
535

589