Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS17

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- My neighbors and people who know me know that I'm a Catholic.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 338 44% 44% -.94
Agree 377 49.1% 93.1% .5
Not sure/I do not know 41 5.3% 98.4% 1.94
Disagree 5 .7% 99.1% 3.38
Strongly disagree 7 .9% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
1
40.4%
19
41.9%
156
45.6%
89
50.7%
73
44.0%
338
Agree 70.0%
7
48.9%
23
49.2%
183
51.3%
100
44.4%
64
49.1%
377
Not sure/I do not know 10.0%
1
6.4%
3
7.5%
28
1.5%
3
4.2%
6
5.3%
41
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
4.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
372
100.0%
195
100.0%
144

768


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.3%
238
35.1%
100
44.0%
338
Agree 46.0%
222
54.4%
155
49.1%
377
Not sure/I do not know 2.9%
14
9.5%
27
5.3%
41
Disagree 0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
285

768


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
18
43.4%
265
55.3%
26
45.9%
28
43.9%
337
Agree 53.1%
26
49.8%
304
36.2%
17
49.2%
30
49.2%
377
Not sure/I do not know 4.1%
2
5.6%
34
6.4%
3
3.3%
2
5.3%
41
Disagree 2.0%
1
0.5%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 4.1%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
610
100.0%
47
100.0%
61

767


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.0%
299
54.3%
38
44.1%
337
Agree 50.5%
351
35.7%
25
49.2%
376
Not sure/I do not know 4.9%
34
8.6%
6
5.2%
40
Disagree 0.6%
4
1.4%
1
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
70

765


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.4%
54
41.1%
23
32.0%
57
42.9%
87
54.0%
116
44.0%
337
Agree 47.4%
54
50.0%
28
55.1%
98
50.2%
102
44.2%
95
49.2%
377
Not sure/I do not know 4.4%
5
7.1%
4
9.6%
17
5.9%
12
1.4%
3
5.4%
41
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
178
100.0%
203
100.0%
215

766


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
33
50.8%
60
39.4%
97
36.6%
75
55.6%
60
43.7%
325
Agree 43.9%
29
42.4%
50
53.7%
132
54.6%
112
40.7%
44
49.4%
367
Not sure/I do not know 6.1%
4
6.8%
8
5.3%
13
5.9%
12
1.9%
2
5.2%
39
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.0%
4
1.9%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
118
100.0%
246
100.0%
205
100.0%
108

743


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.6%
107
43.9%
93
52.4%
33
42.9%
24
44.2%
257
Agree 49.0%
123
50.9%
108
39.7%
25
50.0%
28
48.8%
284
Not sure/I do not know 6.4%
16
3.8%
8
7.9%
5
3.6%
2
5.3%
31
Disagree 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.9%
5
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
212
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

582


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.5%
35
41.9%
227
43.8%
262
Agree 32.1%
18
50.6%
274
48.8%
292
Not sure/I do not know 3.6%
2
5.7%
31
5.5%
33
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
5
Strongly disagree 1.8%
1
0.9%
5
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
542

598