Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS18

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I tend to speak up for my Christian beliefs.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 200 26.2% 26.2% -1.18
Agree 459 60.2% 86.4% .06
Not sure/I do not know 48 6.3% 92.7% 1.29
Disagree 50 6.6% 99.2% 2.52
Strongly disagree 6 .8% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
2
14.9%
7
21.6%
80
29.2%
56
38.2%
55
26.2%
200
Agree 50.0%
5
70.2%
33
61.1%
226
60.9%
117
54.2%
78
60.2%
459
Not sure/I do not know 30.0%
3
8.5%
4
7.3%
27
4.7%
9
3.5%
5
6.3%
48
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
9.7%
36
3.6%
7
3.5%
5
6.6%
50
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
370
100.0%
192
100.0%
144

763


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
141
20.8%
59
26.2%
200
Agree 58.7%
281
62.7%
178
60.2%
459
Not sure/I do not know 5.2%
25
8.1%
23
6.3%
48
Disagree 6.1%
29
7.4%
21
6.6%
50
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
284

763


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
13
25.5%
154
25.5%
12
34.4%
21
26.2%
200
Agree 59.2%
29
60.0%
363
61.7%
29
60.7%
37
60.1%
458
Not sure/I do not know 6.1%
3
6.8%
41
4.3%
2
3.3%
2
6.3%
48
Disagree 8.2%
4
6.8%
41
8.5%
4
1.6%
1
6.6%
50
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
605
100.0%
47
100.0%
61

762


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
174
37.7%
26
26.3%
200
Agree 61.4%
424
49.3%
34
60.3%
458
Not sure/I do not know 6.7%
46
2.9%
2
6.3%
48
Disagree 5.9%
41
10.1%
7
6.3%
48
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
69

760


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
28
25.0%
14
15.7%
28
23.8%
48
37.9%
81
26.1%
199
Agree 63.1%
70
58.9%
33
66.9%
119
62.9%
127
51.4%
110
60.3%
459
Not sure/I do not know 4.5%
5
5.4%
3
7.3%
13
6.4%
13
6.5%
14
6.3%
48
Disagree 7.2%
8
10.7%
6
10.1%
18
4.5%
9
3.7%
8
6.4%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
56
100.0%
178
100.0%
202
100.0%
214

761


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
19
24.8%
29
21.7%
53
24.1%
49
38.9%
42
26.0%
192
Agree 62.1%
41
62.4%
73
64.3%
157
60.6%
123
48.1%
52
60.4%
446
Not sure/I do not know 3.0%
2
5.1%
6
4.9%
12
8.4%
17
8.3%
9
6.2%
46
Disagree 6.1%
4
7.7%
9
7.8%
19
5.4%
11
4.6%
5
6.5%
48
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
244
100.0%
203
100.0%
108

738


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
57
26.4%
56
33.3%
21
25.0%
14
25.5%
148
Agree 62.8%
157
61.8%
131
55.6%
35
62.5%
35
61.6%
358
Not sure/I do not know 6.4%
16
6.6%
14
3.2%
2
7.1%
4
6.2%
36
Disagree 8.0%
20
4.7%
10
6.3%
4
5.4%
3
6.4%
37
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
212
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

581


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
22
24.0%
130
25.5%
152
Agree 47.3%
26
62.7%
339
61.2%
365
Not sure/I do not know 9.1%
5
5.7%
31
6.0%
36
Disagree 3.6%
2
6.8%
37
6.5%
39
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
541

596