Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS19

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I am willing to travel an extra distance to take part in a more meaningful Sunday Eucharistic celebration.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 138 18.2% 18.2% -1.39
Agree 304 40.1% 58.3% -.44
Not sure/I do not know 154 20.3% 78.6% .5
Disagree 146 19.3% 97.9% 1.44
Strongly disagree 16 2.1% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
1
12.8%
6
18.4%
68
17.5%
34
21.2%
29
18.2%
138
Agree 50.0%
5
44.7%
21
36.5%
135
46.4%
90
38.7%
53
40.1%
304
Not sure/I do not know 30.0%
3
27.7%
13
20.5%
76
18.0%
35
19.7%
27
20.3%
154
Disagree 10.0%
1
14.9%
7
21.9%
81
16.0%
31
19.0%
26
19.3%
146
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
2.1%
4
1.5%
2
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
370
100.0%
194
100.0%
137

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
98
14.1%
40
18.2%
138
Agree 38.6%
183
42.6%
121
40.1%
304
Not sure/I do not know 19.2%
91
22.2%
63
20.3%
154
Disagree 19.6%
93
18.7%
53
19.3%
146
Strongly disagree 1.9%
9
2.5%
7
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
284

758


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
11
17.3%
105
19.1%
9
22.8%
13
18.2%
138
Agree 38.3%
18
40.1%
243
42.6%
20
38.6%
22
40.0%
303
Not sure/I do not know 19.1%
9
21.1%
128
14.9%
7
17.5%
10
20.3%
154
Disagree 19.1%
9
19.3%
117
21.3%
10
17.5%
10
19.3%
146
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
13
2.1%
1
3.5%
2
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
606
100.0%
47
100.0%
57

757


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
121
24.6%
17
18.3%
138
Agree 41.7%
286
24.6%
17
40.1%
303
Not sure/I do not know 19.7%
135
27.5%
19
20.4%
154
Disagree 19.2%
132
17.4%
12
19.1%
144
Strongly disagree 1.7%
12
5.8%
4
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
69

755


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
22
32.7%
18
13.7%
24
17.5%
35
17.8%
38
18.1%
137
Agree 45.6%
52
36.4%
20
38.9%
68
39.0%
78
40.4%
86
40.2%
304
Not sure/I do not know 17.5%
20
18.2%
10
21.7%
38
23.0%
46
18.8%
40
20.3%
154
Disagree 14.9%
17
12.7%
7
25.1%
44
17.0%
34
20.7%
44
19.3%
146
Strongly disagree 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.5%
7
2.3%
5
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
55
100.0%
175
100.0%
200
100.0%
213

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
15
16.9%
20
18.8%
46
14.9%
30
19.6%
20
17.9%
131
Agree 40.9%
27
44.9%
53
40.0%
98
38.6%
78
40.2%
41
40.5%
297
Not sure/I do not know 16.7%
11
19.5%
23
20.0%
49
23.3%
47
17.6%
18
20.2%
148
Disagree 19.7%
13
16.9%
20
19.2%
47
21.3%
43
18.6%
19
19.4%
142
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.0%
5
2.0%
4
3.9%
4
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
118
100.0%
245
100.0%
202
100.0%
102

733


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
48
16.9%
35
21.3%
13
19.6%
11
18.7%
107
Agree 39.8%
99
38.2%
79
41.0%
25
39.3%
22
39.3%
225
Not sure/I do not know 18.9%
47
23.2%
48
18.0%
11
19.6%
11
20.4%
117
Disagree 20.5%
51
20.3%
42
11.5%
7
17.9%
10
19.2%
110
Strongly disagree 1.6%
4
1.4%
3
8.2%
5
3.6%
2
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
207
100.0%
61
100.0%
56

573


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
17
17.1%
91
18.4%
108
Agree 37.5%
21
39.3%
209
39.1%
230
Not sure/I do not know 14.3%
8
21.2%
113
20.6%
121
Disagree 8.9%
5
20.5%
109
19.4%
114
Strongly disagree 8.9%
5
1.9%
10
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
532

588