Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CASKOOL5

To what extent has your schooling taken place in Catholic schools? -- Complete Catholic high school
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 252 32.6% 32.6% -1.44
Not checked 521 67.4% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Checked 10.0%
1
31.9%
15
34.9%
130
35.5%
70
24.7%
36
32.6%
252
Not checked 90.0%
9
68.1%
32
65.1%
243
64.5%
127
75.3%
110
67.4%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 33.7%
164
30.7%
88
32.6%
252
Not checked 66.3%
322
69.3%
199
67.4%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Checked 32.7%
16
33.8%
207
31.9%
15
22.2%
14
32.6%
252
Not checked 67.3%
33
66.2%
406
68.1%
32
77.8%
49
67.4%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 33.3%
233
22.5%
16
32.3%
249
Not checked 66.7%
466
77.5%
55
67.7%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Checked 44.7%
51
37.5%
21
37.4%
67
30.7%
63
23.0%
50
32.7%
252
Not checked 55.3%
63
62.5%
35
62.6%
112
69.3%
142
77.0%
167
67.3%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Checked 39.4%
26
43.7%
52
37.8%
93
27.1%
56
18.2%
20
33.0%
247
Not checked 60.6%
40
56.3%
67
62.2%
153
72.9%
151
81.8%
90
67.0%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 28.5%
72
36.2%
77
31.7%
20
50.0%
28
33.7%
197
Not checked 71.5%
181
63.8%
136
68.3%
43
50.0%
28
66.3%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Checked 24.6%
14
34.3%
187
33.4%
201
Not checked 75.4%
43
65.7%
358
66.6%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602