Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS20

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I find it interesting to learn about the beliefs and practices of other religions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 114 15% 15% -1.35
Agree 485 63.8% 78.8% -.23
Not sure/I do not know 75 9.9% 88.7% .9
Disagree 67 8.8% 97.5% 2.03
Strongly disagree 19 2.5% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
2
14.9%
7
19.4%
72
8.9%
17
11.3%
16
15.0%
114
Agree 55.6%
5
68.1%
32
60.9%
226
68.2%
131
64.5%
91
63.8%
485
Not sure/I do not know 11.1%
1
6.4%
3
8.1%
30
11.5%
22
13.5%
19
9.9%
75
Disagree 11.1%
1
6.4%
3
9.7%
36
8.9%
17
7.1%
10
8.8%
67
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
1.9%
7
2.6%
5
3.5%
5
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
371
100.0%
192
100.0%
141

760


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
86
9.9%
28
15.0%
114
Agree 63.1%
301
65.0%
184
63.8%
485
Not sure/I do not know 9.2%
44
11.0%
31
9.9%
75
Disagree 7.5%
36
11.0%
31
8.8%
67
Strongly disagree 2.1%
10
3.2%
9
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
283

760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
16
14.4%
87
14.9%
7
6.7%
4
15.0%
114
Agree 56.3%
27
64.1%
387
70.2%
33
63.3%
38
63.9%
485
Not sure/I do not know 2.1%
1
9.6%
58
8.5%
4
18.3%
11
9.7%
74
Disagree 8.3%
4
9.4%
57
2.1%
1
8.3%
5
8.8%
67
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
15
4.3%
2
3.3%
2
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
604
100.0%
47
100.0%
60

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
103
15.9%
11
15.1%
114
Agree 64.8%
446
55.1%
38
63.9%
484
Not sure/I do not know 9.6%
66
11.6%
8
9.8%
74
Disagree 8.9%
61
7.2%
5
8.7%
66
Strongly disagree 1.7%
12
10.1%
7
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
69

757


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
27
12.5%
7
13.1%
23
18.7%
38
9.0%
19
15.0%
114
Agree 62.8%
71
69.6%
39
69.9%
123
60.6%
123
61.4%
129
64.0%
485
Not sure/I do not know 4.4%
5
5.4%
3
6.3%
11
10.8%
22
15.7%
33
9.8%
74
Disagree 8.0%
9
10.7%
6
10.2%
18
7.4%
15
8.6%
18
8.7%
66
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
2.5%
5
5.2%
11
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
203
100.0%
210

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
18
16.2%
19
14.3%
35
11.3%
23
13.3%
14
14.8%
109
Agree 56.1%
37
67.5%
79
67.2%
164
65.0%
132
57.1%
60
64.2%
472
Not sure/I do not know 0.0%
0
8.5%
10
8.6%
21
12.3%
25
14.3%
15
9.7%
71
Disagree 13.6%
9
7.7%
9
8.6%
21
8.9%
18
7.6%
8
8.8%
65
Strongly disagree 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.5%
5
7.6%
8
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
244
100.0%
203
100.0%
105

735


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
41
14.4%
30
9.5%
6
12.5%
7
14.6%
84
Agree 63.6%
157
66.0%
138
60.3%
38
69.6%
39
64.7%
372
Not sure/I do not know 10.9%
27
8.6%
18
14.3%
9
3.6%
2
9.7%
56
Disagree 6.9%
17
10.5%
22
9.5%
6
14.3%
8
9.2%
53
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
0.5%
1
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
209
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

575


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
11
14.6%
78
15.1%
89
Agree 56.4%
31
64.7%
347
64.0%
378
Not sure/I do not know 3.6%
2
10.3%
55
9.6%
57
Disagree 9.1%
5
9.5%
51
9.5%
56
Strongly disagree 10.9%
6
0.9%
5
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
536

591