Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS21

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- Most Sunday sermons I have heard in the past year were inspiring or instructive or both.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 134 17.7% 17.7% -1.27
Agree 379 50% 67.7% -.39
Not sure/I do not know 50 6.6% 74.3% .48
Disagree 159 21% 95.3% 1.36
Strongly disagree 36 4.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
1
17.0%
8
16.2%
60
22.1%
42
16.3%
23
17.7%
134
Agree 66.7%
6
57.4%
27
49.3%
183
45.8%
87
53.9%
76
50.0%
379
Not sure/I do not know 11.1%
1
8.5%
4
6.2%
23
7.9%
15
5.0%
7
6.6%
50
Disagree 11.1%
1
17.0%
8
22.9%
85
19.5%
37
19.9%
28
21.0%
159
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
4.7%
9
5.0%
7
4.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
371
100.0%
190
100.0%
141

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
102
11.3%
32
17.7%
134
Agree 49.6%
235
50.7%
144
50.0%
379
Not sure/I do not know 4.6%
22
9.9%
28
6.6%
50
Disagree 19.0%
90
24.3%
69
21.0%
159
Strongly disagree 5.3%
25
3.9%
11
4.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
284

758


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
5
18.4%
111
8.5%
4
22.4%
13
17.6%
133
Agree 60.4%
29
47.8%
289
61.7%
29
55.2%
32
50.1%
379
Not sure/I do not know 6.3%
3
7.3%
44
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
6.6%
50
Disagree 18.8%
9
22.0%
133
19.1%
9
13.8%
8
21.0%
159
Strongly disagree 4.2%
2
4.5%
27
10.6%
5
3.4%
2
4.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
604
100.0%
47
100.0%
58

757


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
110
34.3%
24
17.7%
134
Agree 50.9%
349
40.0%
28
49.9%
377
Not sure/I do not know 6.6%
45
7.1%
5
6.6%
50
Disagree 22.0%
151
10.0%
7
20.9%
158
Strongly disagree 4.4%
30
8.6%
6
4.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
70

755


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
17
17.9%
10
13.1%
23
18.8%
38
21.4%
45
17.6%
133
Agree 46.5%
53
48.2%
27
47.4%
83
55.4%
112
49.5%
104
50.1%
379
Not sure/I do not know 6.1%
7
3.6%
2
8.0%
14
5.4%
11
7.6%
16
6.6%
50
Disagree 25.4%
29
17.9%
10
28.0%
49
16.8%
34
17.6%
37
21.0%
159
Strongly disagree 7.0%
8
12.5%
7
3.4%
6
3.5%
7
3.8%
8
4.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
175
100.0%
202
100.0%
210

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
12
17.2%
20
12.4%
30
19.1%
39
24.8%
26
17.3%
127
Agree 42.4%
28
42.2%
49
52.1%
126
59.3%
121
44.8%
47
50.6%
371
Not sure/I do not know 10.6%
7
6.9%
8
7.0%
17
5.4%
11
3.8%
4
6.4%
47
Disagree 19.7%
13
27.6%
32
24.0%
58
14.7%
30
20.0%
21
21.0%
154
Strongly disagree 9.1%
6
6.0%
7
4.5%
11
1.5%
3
6.7%
7
4.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
116
100.0%
242
100.0%
204
100.0%
105

733


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
44
17.6%
37
22.2%
14
16.4%
9
18.2%
104
Agree 50.2%
123
45.7%
96
50.8%
32
52.7%
29
48.9%
280
Not sure/I do not know 5.3%
13
8.1%
17
7.9%
5
1.8%
1
6.3%
36
Disagree 22.0%
54
23.3%
49
11.1%
7
25.5%
14
21.6%
124
Strongly disagree 4.5%
11
5.2%
11
7.9%
5
3.6%
2
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
210
100.0%
63
100.0%
55

573


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
18
16.7%
89
18.2%
107
Agree 46.4%
26
49.0%
261
48.7%
287
Not sure/I do not know 5.4%
3
6.2%
33
6.1%
36
Disagree 5.4%
3
23.5%
125
21.7%
128
Strongly disagree 10.7%
6
4.7%
25
5.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
533

589