Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS22

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I look for opportunities to privately read and reflect on the Scriptures or other religious works.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 69 9.2% 9.2% -1.79
Agree 225 29.9% 39.1% -.88
Not sure/I do not know 147 19.5% 58.6% .02
Disagree 274 36.4% 95.1% .92
Strongly disagree 37 4.9% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
2
2.1%
1
9.0%
33
9.9%
19
10.2%
14
9.2%
69
Agree 11.1%
1
14.9%
7
31.5%
116
28.3%
54
34.3%
47
29.9%
225
Not sure/I do not know 22.2%
2
19.1%
9
15.8%
58
24.1%
46
23.4%
32
19.5%
147
Disagree 44.4%
4
53.2%
25
38.0%
140
34.0%
65
29.2%
40
36.4%
274
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
5.7%
21
3.7%
7
2.9%
4
4.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
368
100.0%
191
100.0%
137

752


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
45
8.5%
24
9.2%
69
Agree 32.5%
152
25.7%
73
29.9%
225
Not sure/I do not know 19.2%
90
20.1%
57
19.5%
147
Disagree 34.0%
159
40.5%
115
36.4%
274
Strongly disagree 4.7%
22
5.3%
15
4.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
284

752


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
7
8.7%
52
8.7%
4
10.7%
6
9.2%
69
Agree 29.2%
14
28.8%
173
39.1%
18
35.7%
20
30.0%
225
Not sure/I do not know 14.6%
7
18.5%
111
17.4%
8
35.7%
20
19.4%
146
Disagree 35.4%
17
39.3%
236
28.3%
13
14.3%
8
36.5%
274
Strongly disagree 6.3%
3
4.8%
29
6.5%
3
3.6%
2
4.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
601
100.0%
46
100.0%
56

751


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
53
23.9%
16
9.2%
69
Agree 29.8%
203
32.8%
22
30.0%
225
Not sure/I do not know 20.1%
137
14.9%
10
19.6%
147
Disagree 37.2%
254
26.9%
18
36.3%
272
Strongly disagree 5.1%
35
1.5%
1
4.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
67

749


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
9
8.9%
5
6.9%
12
12.0%
24
9.2%
19
9.2%
69
Agree 25.7%
29
30.4%
17
24.6%
43
36.0%
72
30.6%
63
29.9%
224
Not sure/I do not know 13.3%
15
10.7%
6
14.9%
26
21.5%
43
27.7%
57
19.6%
147
Disagree 45.1%
51
39.3%
22
49.7%
87
26.5%
53
29.6%
61
36.5%
274
Strongly disagree 8.0%
9
10.7%
6
4.0%
7
4.0%
8
2.9%
6
4.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
175
100.0%
200
100.0%
206

750


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
5
9.4%
11
7.8%
19
7.5%
15
16.3%
17
9.2%
67
Agree 25.8%
17
21.4%
25
28.7%
70
33.7%
67
35.6%
37
29.6%
216
Not sure/I do not know 13.6%
9
17.1%
20
18.9%
46
22.1%
44
23.1%
24
19.6%
143
Disagree 47.0%
31
47.0%
55
38.9%
95
32.2%
64
22.1%
23
36.7%
268
Strongly disagree 6.1%
4
5.1%
6
5.7%
14
4.5%
9
2.9%
3
4.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
244
100.0%
199
100.0%
104

730


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
18
7.7%
16
19.0%
12
12.7%
7
9.3%
53
Agree 30.2%
73
30.6%
64
33.3%
21
25.5%
14
30.2%
172
Not sure/I do not know 19.8%
48
18.2%
38
14.3%
9
20.0%
11
18.6%
106
Disagree 36.0%
87
39.7%
83
30.2%
19
34.5%
19
36.6%
208
Strongly disagree 6.6%
16
3.8%
8
3.2%
2
7.3%
4
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
209
100.0%
63
100.0%
55

569


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
13
7.7%
41
9.2%
54
Agree 27.8%
15
30.9%
164
30.7%
179
Not sure/I do not know 18.5%
10
18.5%
98
18.5%
108
Disagree 24.1%
13
37.2%
197
36.0%
210
Strongly disagree 5.6%
3
5.7%
30
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
530

584