Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS23

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I see deciding to follow Christ as a one-time event rather than a daily challenge.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 26 3.4% 3.4% -3.12
Agree 48 6.3% 9.8% -2.11
Not sure/I do not know 39 5.2% 14.9% -1.11
Disagree 352 46.5% 61.4% -.1
Strongly disagree 292 38.6% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.4%
9
3.1%
6
6.4%
9
3.4%
26
Agree 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
5.7%
21
6.8%
13
7.1%
10
6.3%
48
Not sure/I do not know 11.1%
1
2.1%
1
5.4%
20
3.1%
6
7.8%
11
5.2%
39
Disagree 44.4%
4
51.1%
24
43.1%
159
49.7%
95
49.6%
70
46.5%
352
Strongly disagree 44.4%
4
34.0%
16
43.4%
160
37.2%
71
29.1%
41
38.6%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
369
100.0%
191
100.0%
141

757


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
18
2.8%
8
3.4%
26
Agree 5.3%
25
8.1%
23
6.3%
48
Not sure/I do not know 4.2%
20
6.7%
19
5.2%
39
Disagree 45.6%
216
48.1%
136
46.5%
352
Strongly disagree 41.1%
195
34.3%
97
38.6%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
283

757


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
5
3.2%
19
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
3.4%
26
Agree 6.3%
3
6.3%
38
6.4%
3
6.8%
4
6.3%
48
Not sure/I do not know 2.1%
1
5.6%
34
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
5.2%
39
Disagree 33.3%
16
46.7%
281
53.2%
25
50.8%
30
46.6%
352
Strongly disagree 47.9%
23
38.2%
230
40.4%
19
32.2%
19
38.5%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
602
100.0%
47
100.0%
59

756


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
23
4.5%
3
3.4%
26
Agree 6.3%
43
7.5%
5
6.4%
48
Not sure/I do not know 5.2%
36
3.0%
2
5.0%
38
Disagree 47.6%
327
35.8%
24
46.6%
351
Strongly disagree 37.6%
258
49.3%
33
38.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
67

754


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
1.7%
3
4.5%
9
5.7%
12
3.4%
26
Agree 4.5%
5
7.1%
4
4.6%
8
6.5%
13
8.0%
17
6.2%
47
Not sure/I do not know 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
4.5%
9
8.0%
17
5.2%
39
Disagree 41.1%
46
44.6%
25
52.6%
92
46.8%
94
44.8%
95
46.6%
352
Strongly disagree 50.9%
57
46.4%
26
35.4%
62
37.8%
76
33.5%
71
38.6%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
175
100.0%
201
100.0%
212

756


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
3.3%
8
4.5%
9
4.8%
5
3.4%
25
Agree 9.1%
6
3.4%
4
5.8%
14
5.5%
11
11.4%
12
6.4%
47
Not sure/I do not know 3.0%
2
2.6%
3
4.5%
11
7.0%
14
5.7%
6
4.9%
36
Disagree 43.9%
29
48.7%
57
47.3%
115
49.3%
99
41.0%
43
46.9%
343
Strongly disagree 43.9%
29
42.7%
50
39.1%
95
33.8%
68
37.1%
39
38.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
243
100.0%
201
100.0%
105

732


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
8
1.4%
3
7.9%
5
1.8%
1
3.0%
17
Agree 6.1%
15
5.2%
11
9.5%
6
3.6%
2
5.9%
34
Not sure/I do not know 5.7%
14
6.7%
14
3.2%
2
3.6%
2
5.6%
32
Disagree 44.7%
110
50.5%
106
33.3%
21
50.9%
28
46.2%
265
Strongly disagree 40.2%
99
36.2%
76
46.0%
29
40.0%
22
39.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
210
100.0%
63
100.0%
55

574


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
2
3.0%
16
3.1%
18
Agree 7.3%
4
5.6%
30
5.8%
34
Not sure/I do not know 12.7%
7
5.1%
27
5.8%
34
Disagree 29.1%
16
47.4%
253
45.7%
269
Strongly disagree 47.3%
26
39.0%
208
39.7%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
534

589