Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS24

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I tend to avoid any kind of interfaith program.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 30 4% 4% -2.31
Agree 150 20.1% 24.1% -1.34
Not sure/I do not know 142 19% 43.1% -.37
Disagree 357 47.8% 90.9% .6
Strongly disagree 68 9.1% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.5%
9
6.3%
12
5.9%
8
4.0%
30
Agree 0.0%
0
15.2%
7
17.8%
65
19.4%
37
30.1%
41
20.1%
150
Not sure/I do not know 44.4%
4
30.4%
14
19.7%
72
16.2%
31
15.4%
21
19.0%
142
Disagree 55.6%
5
43.5%
20
48.5%
177
49.2%
94
44.9%
61
47.8%
357
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
8.7%
4
11.5%
42
8.9%
17
3.7%
5
9.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
46
100.0%
365
100.0%
191
100.0%
136

747


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
18
4.3%
12
4.0%
30
Agree 17.2%
81
24.9%
69
20.1%
150
Not sure/I do not know 15.7%
74
24.5%
68
19.0%
142
Disagree 51.9%
244
40.8%
113
47.8%
357
Strongly disagree 11.3%
53
5.4%
15
9.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
277

747


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
2
4.2%
25
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
4.0%
30
Agree 13.0%
6
20.6%
123
8.5%
4
28.1%
16
20.0%
149
Not sure/I do not know 19.6%
9
19.5%
116
23.4%
11
10.5%
6
19.0%
142
Disagree 45.7%
21
47.5%
283
53.2%
25
49.1%
28
47.9%
357
Strongly disagree 17.4%
8
8.2%
49
14.9%
7
7.0%
4
9.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
596
100.0%
47
100.0%
57

746


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
26
6.0%
4
4.0%
30
Agree 19.9%
135
19.4%
13
19.9%
148
Not sure/I do not know 19.4%
131
16.4%
11
19.1%
142
Disagree 47.6%
322
50.7%
34
47.8%
356
Strongly disagree 9.3%
63
7.5%
5
9.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
67

744


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
3
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
6.7%
14
4.0%
30
Agree 18.0%
20
14.8%
8
20.9%
36
17.7%
35
24.3%
51
20.1%
150
Not sure/I do not know 18.0%
20
13.0%
7
18.6%
32
19.7%
39
21.0%
44
19.1%
142
Disagree 46.8%
52
55.6%
30
54.7%
94
46.5%
92
41.9%
88
47.8%
356
Strongly disagree 14.4%
16
11.1%
6
5.8%
10
11.1%
22
6.2%
13
9.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
54
100.0%
172
100.0%
198
100.0%
210

745


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
4
0.9%
1
2.9%
7
4.1%
8
8.6%
9
4.0%
29
Agree 19.7%
13
20.9%
24
20.4%
49
21.8%
43
11.4%
12
19.5%
141
Not sure/I do not know 19.7%
13
14.8%
17
19.6%
47
20.3%
40
22.9%
24
19.5%
141
Disagree 40.9%
27
53.0%
61
51.3%
123
47.2%
93
42.9%
45
48.3%
349
Strongly disagree 13.6%
9
10.4%
12
5.8%
14
6.6%
13
14.3%
15
8.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
115
100.0%
240
100.0%
197
100.0%
105

723


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
11
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
3.5%
20
Agree 18.4%
45
23.5%
48
23.3%
14
23.2%
13
21.3%
120
Not sure/I do not know 18.9%
46
15.7%
32
15.0%
9
21.4%
12
17.6%
99
Disagree 48.0%
117
48.0%
98
46.7%
28
44.6%
25
47.5%
268
Strongly disagree 10.2%
25
9.8%
20
15.0%
9
5.4%
3
10.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
204
100.0%
60
100.0%
56

564


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
4
3.1%
16
3.5%
20
Agree 25.0%
14
20.5%
107
20.9%
121
Not sure/I do not know 8.9%
5
18.5%
97
17.6%
102
Disagree 44.6%
25
48.4%
253
48.0%
278
Strongly disagree 14.3%
8
9.6%
50
10.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
523

579