Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS25

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I like to join in the singing at Sunday Mass.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 270 35.5% 35.5% -.94
Agree 336 44.2% 79.7% -.04
Not sure/I do not know 34 4.5% 84.2% .86
Disagree 90 11.8% 96.1% 1.76
Strongly disagree 30 3.9% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
2
40.4%
19
36.2%
133
37.6%
73
30.1%
43
35.5%
270
Agree 66.7%
6
48.9%
23
43.9%
161
40.2%
78
47.6%
68
44.2%
336
Not sure/I do not know 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.5%
13
6.2%
12
5.6%
8
4.5%
34
Disagree 11.1%
1
6.4%
3
12.5%
46
12.4%
24
11.2%
16
11.8%
90
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.8%
14
3.6%
7
5.6%
8
3.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
367
100.0%
194
100.0%
143

760


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.6%
203
23.7%
67
35.5%
270
Agree 44.0%
210
44.5%
126
44.2%
336
Not sure/I do not know 2.9%
14
7.1%
20
4.5%
34
Disagree 7.8%
37
18.7%
53
11.8%
90
Strongly disagree 2.7%
13
6.0%
17
3.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
283

760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
24
34.2%
206
40.4%
19
34.4%
21
35.6%
270
Agree 33.3%
16
44.9%
271
46.8%
22
42.6%
26
44.1%
335
Not sure/I do not know 0.0%
0
5.0%
30
2.1%
1
4.9%
3
4.5%
34
Disagree 10.4%
5
12.6%
76
6.4%
3
9.8%
6
11.9%
90
Strongly disagree 6.3%
3
3.3%
20
4.3%
2
8.2%
5
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
603
100.0%
47
100.0%
61

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.3%
236
47.8%
33
35.5%
269
Agree 45.6%
314
30.4%
21
44.3%
335
Not sure/I do not know 4.2%
29
7.2%
5
4.5%
34
Disagree 11.9%
82
10.1%
7
11.8%
89
Strongly disagree 3.9%
27
4.3%
3
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
69

757


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.6%
50
35.7%
20
27.3%
48
36.1%
73
37.3%
79
35.6%
270
Agree 37.5%
42
41.1%
23
54.5%
96
42.6%
86
41.5%
88
44.2%
335
Not sure/I do not know 4.5%
5
3.6%
2
4.5%
8
3.0%
6
6.1%
13
4.5%
34
Disagree 10.7%
12
8.9%
5
10.8%
19
14.4%
29
11.8%
25
11.9%
90
Strongly disagree 2.7%
3
10.7%
6
2.8%
5
4.0%
8
3.3%
7
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
202
100.0%
212

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
21
35.0%
41
35.4%
86
33.3%
67
41.7%
45
35.4%
260
Agree 45.5%
30
46.2%
54
38.3%
93
50.7%
102
42.6%
46
44.2%
325
Not sure/I do not know 9.1%
6
5.1%
6
4.5%
11
4.0%
8
1.9%
2
4.5%
33
Disagree 9.1%
6
12.0%
14
16.9%
41
10.0%
20
7.4%
8
12.1%
89
Strongly disagree 4.5%
3
1.7%
2
4.9%
12
2.0%
4
6.5%
7
3.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
243
100.0%
201
100.0%
108

735


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
90
36.8%
77
50.8%
32
28.6%
16
37.4%
215
Agree 39.7%
98
50.7%
106
36.5%
23
48.2%
27
44.2%
254
Not sure/I do not know 4.0%
10
1.4%
3
4.8%
3
5.4%
3
3.3%
19
Disagree 14.2%
35
10.0%
21
4.8%
3
12.5%
7
11.5%
66
Strongly disagree 5.7%
14
1.0%
2
3.2%
2
5.4%
3
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
209
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

575


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.6%
25
37.1%
198
37.8%
223
Agree 37.5%
21
44.6%
238
43.9%
259
Not sure/I do not know 1.8%
1
3.4%
18
3.2%
19
Disagree 7.1%
4
11.6%
62
11.2%
66
Strongly disagree 8.9%
5
3.4%
18
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
534

590