Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS26

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- The Sunday Eucharist means a lot to me; I look forward to it.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 318 41.8% 41.8% -.9
Agree 336 44.2% 86.1% .22
Not sure/I do not know 51 6.7% 92.8% 1.34
Disagree 46 6.1% 98.8% 2.46
Strongly disagree 9 1.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
3
23.4%
11
36.8%
135
50.3%
98
50.0%
71
41.8%
318
Agree 55.6%
5
57.4%
27
44.7%
164
40.5%
79
43.0%
61
44.2%
336
Not sure/I do not know 0.0%
0
17.0%
8
9.3%
34
3.1%
6
2.1%
3
6.7%
51
Disagree 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
30
5.6%
11
2.8%
4
6.1%
46
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
2.1%
3
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
367
100.0%
195
100.0%
142

760


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.9%
224
33.3%
94
41.8%
318
Agree 42.5%
203
47.2%
133
44.2%
336
Not sure/I do not know 4.0%
19
11.3%
32
6.7%
51
Disagree 5.4%
26
7.1%
20
6.1%
46
Strongly disagree 1.3%
6
1.1%
3
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
282

760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
21
39.1%
236
44.7%
21
65.0%
39
41.8%
317
Agree 45.8%
22
45.9%
277
42.6%
20
28.3%
17
44.3%
336
Not sure/I do not know 4.2%
2
7.5%
45
6.4%
3
1.7%
1
6.7%
51
Disagree 4.2%
2
7.0%
42
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
46
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
0.7%
4
2.1%
1
5.0%
3
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
604
100.0%
47
100.0%
60

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
277
58.6%
41
42.0%
318
Agree 46.0%
316
24.3%
17
44.0%
333
Not sure/I do not know 6.7%
46
7.1%
5
6.7%
51
Disagree 5.8%
40
8.6%
6
6.1%
46
Strongly disagree 1.2%
8
1.4%
1
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
70

757


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
44
49.1%
27
28.4%
50
42.1%
85
52.6%
112
42.0%
318
Agree 44.6%
50
34.5%
19
51.7%
91
44.1%
89
40.4%
86
44.2%
335
Not sure/I do not know 8.0%
9
10.9%
6
7.4%
13
6.4%
13
4.7%
10
6.7%
51
Disagree 7.1%
8
5.5%
3
11.4%
20
5.4%
11
1.9%
4
6.1%
46
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.0%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
55
100.0%
176
100.0%
202
100.0%
213

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
26
37.6%
44
39.5%
96
43.2%
86
50.9%
56
41.9%
308
Agree 43.9%
29
41.0%
48
46.5%
113
45.7%
91
39.1%
43
44.1%
324
Not sure/I do not know 6.1%
4
10.3%
12
6.2%
15
8.0%
16
2.7%
3
6.8%
50
Disagree 9.1%
6
11.1%
13
6.2%
15
3.0%
6
3.6%
4
6.0%
44
Strongly disagree 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
243
100.0%
199
100.0%
110

735


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.9%
108
38.9%
82
50.0%
31
42.9%
24
42.6%
245
Agree 43.5%
107
45.5%
96
37.1%
23
50.0%
28
44.2%
254
Not sure/I do not know 5.7%
14
7.6%
16
3.2%
2
1.8%
1
5.7%
33
Disagree 4.9%
12
7.6%
16
9.7%
6
3.6%
2
6.3%
36
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
211
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

575


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.6%
30
41.6%
222
42.7%
252
Agree 33.9%
19
44.8%
239
43.7%
258
Not sure/I do not know 1.8%
1
6.2%
33
5.8%
34
Disagree 7.1%
4
6.4%
34
6.4%
38
Strongly disagree 3.6%
2
1.1%
6
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
534

590