Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS27

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I value and seek out opportunities to discuss my faith with individuals or groups that share my faith.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 79 10.5% 10.5% -1.71
Agree 236 31.5% 42% -.81
Not sure/I do not know 154 20.5% 62.5% .1
Disagree 252 33.6% 96.1% 1.01
Strongly disagree 29 3.9% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
1
4.3%
2
9.6%
35
12.5%
24
12.4%
17
10.5%
79
Agree 44.4%
4
27.7%
13
30.7%
112
30.2%
58
35.8%
49
31.5%
236
Not sure/I do not know 33.3%
3
23.4%
11
21.1%
77
18.8%
36
19.7%
27
20.5%
154
Disagree 11.1%
1
42.6%
20
34.5%
126
34.4%
66
28.5%
39
33.6%
252
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.1%
15
4.2%
8
3.6%
5
3.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
365
100.0%
192
100.0%
137

750


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
60
6.8%
19
10.5%
79
Agree 34.3%
161
26.7%
75
31.5%
236
Not sure/I do not know 18.6%
87
23.8%
67
20.5%
154
Disagree 30.3%
142
39.1%
110
33.6%
252
Strongly disagree 4.1%
19
3.6%
10
3.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
281

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
5
10.4%
62
8.9%
4
13.8%
8
10.5%
79
Agree 29.8%
14
30.4%
182
35.6%
16
41.4%
24
31.5%
236
Not sure/I do not know 29.8%
14
19.7%
118
20.0%
9
22.4%
13
20.6%
154
Disagree 25.5%
12
35.9%
215
28.9%
13
20.7%
12
33.6%
252
Strongly disagree 4.3%
2
3.7%
22
6.7%
3
1.7%
1
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
599
100.0%
45
100.0%
58

749


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
61
26.1%
18
10.6%
79
Agree 32.0%
217
27.5%
19
31.6%
236
Not sure/I do not know 21.4%
145
13.0%
9
20.6%
154
Disagree 34.1%
231
27.5%
19
33.5%
250
Strongly disagree 3.5%
24
5.8%
4
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
69

747


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
7
10.9%
6
8.0%
14
11.1%
22
13.8%
29
10.4%
78
Agree 34.5%
38
21.8%
12
26.3%
46
33.7%
67
34.8%
73
31.5%
236
Not sure/I do not know 18.2%
20
25.5%
14
17.7%
31
21.1%
42
22.4%
47
20.6%
154
Disagree 34.5%
38
38.2%
21
46.9%
82
28.1%
56
26.2%
55
33.6%
252
Strongly disagree 6.4%
7
3.6%
2
1.1%
2
6.0%
12
2.9%
6
3.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
55
100.0%
175
100.0%
199
100.0%
210

749


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
7
9.5%
11
7.4%
18
11.1%
22
19.2%
20
10.7%
78
Agree 27.3%
18
31.0%
36
32.5%
79
30.8%
61
33.7%
35
31.5%
229
Not sure/I do not know 19.7%
13
15.5%
18
18.9%
46
25.8%
51
23.1%
24
20.9%
152
Disagree 39.4%
26
40.5%
47
37.0%
90
29.3%
58
20.2%
21
33.3%
242
Strongly disagree 3.0%
2
3.4%
4
4.1%
10
3.0%
6
3.8%
4
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
116
100.0%
243
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

727


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
28
9.2%
19
18.0%
11
8.9%
5
11.1%
63
Agree 33.1%
80
32.9%
68
26.2%
16
39.3%
22
32.9%
186
Not sure/I do not know 17.4%
42
24.2%
50
16.4%
10
14.3%
8
19.4%
110
Disagree 33.1%
80
31.4%
65
31.1%
19
37.5%
21
32.7%
185
Strongly disagree 5.0%
12
2.4%
5
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
207
100.0%
61
100.0%
56

566


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
19
9.1%
48
11.5%
67
Agree 25.5%
14
33.8%
178
33.0%
192
Not sure/I do not know 10.9%
6
19.6%
103
18.8%
109
Disagree 21.8%
12
33.7%
177
32.5%
189
Strongly disagree 7.3%
4
3.8%
20
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
526

581