Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS28

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- Jesus asks a lot from His followers.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 146 19.4% 19.4% -1.33
Agree 265 35.2% 54.6% -.57
Not sure/I do not know 38 5% 59.6% .18
Disagree 231 30.7% 90.3% .93
Strongly disagree 73 9.7% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
14.9%
7
17.7%
65
21.9%
42
23.4%
32
19.4%
146
Agree 0.0%
0
31.9%
15
33.7%
124
38.0%
73
38.7%
53
35.2%
265
Not sure/I do not know 11.1%
1
10.6%
5
3.8%
14
3.1%
6
8.8%
12
5.0%
38
Disagree 66.7%
6
27.7%
13
34.8%
128
27.1%
52
23.4%
32
30.7%
231
Strongly disagree 22.2%
2
14.9%
7
10.1%
37
9.9%
19
5.8%
8
9.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
368
100.0%
192
100.0%
137

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
98
17.1%
48
19.4%
146
Agree 33.3%
157
38.4%
108
35.2%
265
Not sure/I do not know 4.9%
23
5.3%
15
5.0%
38
Disagree 31.1%
147
29.9%
84
30.7%
231
Strongly disagree 10.0%
47
9.3%
26
9.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
281

753


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
10
19.7%
118
14.9%
7
19.0%
11
19.4%
146
Agree 33.3%
16
34.2%
205
40.4%
19
43.1%
25
35.2%
265
Not sure/I do not know 10.4%
5
4.5%
27
6.4%
3
5.2%
3
5.1%
38
Disagree 22.9%
11
31.9%
191
29.8%
14
24.1%
14
30.6%
230
Strongly disagree 12.5%
6
9.7%
58
8.5%
4
8.6%
5
9.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
599
100.0%
47
100.0%
58

752


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
132
18.8%
13
19.3%
145
Agree 37.0%
252
18.8%
13
35.3%
265
Not sure/I do not know 5.4%
37
1.4%
1
5.1%
38
Disagree 29.5%
201
40.6%
28
30.5%
229
Strongly disagree 8.7%
59
20.3%
14
9.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
69

750


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
23
14.3%
8
21.3%
37
18.6%
37
19.3%
41
19.4%
146
Agree 39.6%
44
39.3%
22
37.9%
66
34.7%
69
29.7%
63
35.1%
264
Not sure/I do not know 3.6%
4
3.6%
2
5.2%
9
6.0%
12
5.2%
11
5.1%
38
Disagree 25.2%
28
32.1%
18
28.7%
50
32.7%
65
33.0%
70
30.7%
231
Strongly disagree 10.8%
12
10.7%
6
6.9%
12
8.0%
16
12.7%
27
9.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
56
100.0%
174
100.0%
199
100.0%
212

752


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
14
21.9%
25
20.6%
50
13.0%
26
22.9%
24
19.1%
139
Agree 28.8%
19
37.7%
43
35.8%
87
41.0%
82
26.7%
28
35.6%
259
Not sure/I do not know 4.5%
3
2.6%
3
4.5%
11
7.0%
14
5.7%
6
5.1%
37
Disagree 30.3%
20
27.2%
31
32.5%
79
31.0%
62
30.5%
32
30.8%
224
Strongly disagree 15.2%
10
10.5%
12
6.6%
16
8.0%
16
14.3%
15
9.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
114
100.0%
243
100.0%
200
100.0%
105

728


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
51
17.9%
37
16.1%
10
19.6%
11
19.1%
109
Agree 31.3%
77
38.6%
80
41.9%
26
37.5%
21
35.7%
204
Not sure/I do not know 4.9%
12
5.8%
12
1.6%
1
5.4%
3
4.9%
28
Disagree 32.5%
80
30.0%
62
27.4%
17
33.9%
19
31.2%
178
Strongly disagree 10.6%
26
7.7%
16
12.9%
8
3.6%
2
9.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

571


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
12
18.9%
100
19.1%
112
Agree 19.6%
11
37.5%
199
35.8%
210
Not sure/I do not know 5.4%
3
5.1%
27
5.1%
30
Disagree 37.5%
21
30.0%
159
30.7%
180
Strongly disagree 16.1%
9
8.5%
45
9.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
530

586