Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS29

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I believe I have a serious moral obligation to take care of my health and avoid unhealthy habits.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 230 30.3% 30.3% -1.15
Agree 446 58.7% 88.9% .19
Not sure/I do not know 48 6.3% 95.3% 1.52
Disagree 32 4.2% 99.5% 2.85
Strongly disagree 4 .5% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
2
14.9%
7
23.4%
86
36.5%
70
45.1%
65
30.3%
230
Agree 44.4%
4
68.1%
32
61.4%
226
58.3%
112
50.0%
72
58.7%
446
Not sure/I do not know 33.3%
3
8.5%
4
9.2%
34
3.1%
6
0.7%
1
6.3%
48
Disagree 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
5.7%
21
2.1%
4
2.1%
3
4.2%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
368
100.0%
192
100.0%
144

760


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.4%
155
26.6%
75
30.3%
230
Agree 56.5%
270
62.4%
176
58.7%
446
Not sure/I do not know 6.3%
30
6.4%
18
6.3%
48
Disagree 4.0%
19
4.6%
13
4.2%
32
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
282

760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
12
28.9%
174
29.8%
14
49.2%
30
30.3%
230
Agree 58.3%
28
60.4%
364
55.3%
26
44.3%
27
58.6%
445
Not sure/I do not know 12.5%
6
6.0%
36
12.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
48
Disagree 4.2%
2
4.6%
28
2.1%
1
1.6%
1
4.2%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
603
100.0%
47
100.0%
61

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
193
52.2%
36
30.3%
229
Agree 61.3%
422
34.8%
24
58.9%
446
Not sure/I do not know 6.1%
42
5.8%
4
6.1%
46
Disagree 4.1%
28
5.8%
4
4.2%
32
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
1.4%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
69

757


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
30
30.4%
17
23.3%
41
30.2%
61
38.2%
81
30.3%
230
Agree 59.8%
67
53.6%
30
65.3%
115
57.4%
116
55.2%
117
58.7%
445
Not sure/I do not know 8.9%
10
5.4%
3
6.8%
12
7.9%
16
3.3%
7
6.3%
48
Disagree 4.5%
5
10.7%
6
4.5%
8
4.0%
8
2.4%
5
4.2%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
202
100.0%
212

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
22
30.4%
35
25.4%
62
28.2%
57
38.9%
42
29.7%
218
Agree 54.5%
36
58.3%
67
61.5%
150
62.9%
127
49.1%
53
58.9%
433
Not sure/I do not know 6.1%
4
6.1%
7
7.0%
17
6.9%
14
5.6%
6
6.5%
48
Disagree 6.1%
4
5.2%
6
6.1%
15
2.0%
4
2.8%
3
4.4%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
115
100.0%
244
100.0%
202
100.0%
108

735


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
72
26.1%
55
44.4%
28
28.6%
16
29.7%
171
Agree 58.9%
145
63.5%
134
47.6%
30
58.9%
33
59.4%
342
Not sure/I do not know 6.5%
16
6.6%
14
4.8%
3
8.9%
5
6.6%
38
Disagree 4.5%
11
3.3%
7
3.2%
2
3.6%
2
3.8%
22
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
211
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

576


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.3%
26
28.7%
154
30.5%
180
Agree 41.8%
23
60.4%
324
58.7%
347
Not sure/I do not know 7.3%
4
6.5%
35
6.6%
39
Disagree 1.8%
1
3.9%
21
3.7%
22
Strongly disagree 1.8%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
536

591