Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CASKOOL6

To what extent has your schooling taken place in Catholic schools? -- Some Catholic college
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 54 7% 7% -3.65
Not checked 719 93% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Checked 10.0%
1
6.4%
3
5.9%
22
8.1%
16
8.2%
12
7.0%
54
Not checked 90.0%
9
93.6%
44
94.1%
351
91.9%
181
91.8%
134
93.0%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 8.0%
39
5.2%
15
7.0%
54
Not checked 92.0%
447
94.8%
272
93.0%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Checked 10.2%
5
6.4%
39
14.9%
7
4.8%
3
7.0%
54
Not checked 89.8%
44
93.6%
574
85.1%
40
95.2%
60
93.0%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 7.2%
50
4.2%
3
6.9%
53
Not checked 92.8%
649
95.8%
68
93.1%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Checked 10.5%
12
10.7%
6
8.4%
15
10.2%
21
0.0%
0
7.0%
54
Not checked 89.5%
102
89.3%
50
91.6%
164
89.8%
184
100.0%
217
93.0%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Checked 9.1%
6
9.2%
11
7.7%
19
5.8%
12
3.6%
4
7.0%
52
Not checked 90.9%
60
90.8%
108
92.3%
227
94.2%
195
96.4%
106
93.0%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 7.1%
18
5.2%
11
11.1%
7
16.1%
9
7.7%
45
Not checked 92.9%
235
94.8%
202
88.9%
56
83.9%
47
92.3%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Checked 1.8%
1
8.4%
46
7.8%
47
Not checked 98.2%
56
91.6%
499
92.2%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602