Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FORMTYPE

Survey of Adults
  5) Adults

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Adults 773 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Adults 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146
100.0%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
373
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

773


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Adults 100.0%
486
100.0%
287
100.0%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
287

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Adults 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63
100.0%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
613
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Adults 100.0%
699
100.0%
71
100.0%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Adults 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217
100.0%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
217

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Adults 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110
100.0%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
110

748


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Adults 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56
100.0%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Adults 100.0%
57
100.0%
545
100.0%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602