Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS30

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I believe women and men can be equally effective as leaders in the Church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 318 41.7% 41.7% -.87
Agree 318 41.7% 83.4% .12
Not sure/I do not know 53 6.9% 90.3% 1.11
Disagree 50 6.6% 96.9% 2.1
Strongly disagree 24 3.1% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.4%
4
44.7%
21
45.1%
166
42.3%
83
30.8%
44
41.7%
318
Agree 33.3%
3
42.6%
20
43.5%
160
38.3%
75
42.0%
60
41.7%
318
Not sure/I do not know 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
5.2%
19
6.1%
12
11.9%
17
6.9%
53
Disagree 11.1%
1
2.1%
1
4.6%
17
8.7%
17
9.8%
14
6.6%
50
Strongly disagree 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
4.6%
9
5.6%
8
3.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
368
100.0%
196
100.0%
143

763


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.2%
217
35.7%
101
41.7%
318
Agree 40.0%
192
44.5%
126
41.7%
318
Not sure/I do not know 6.5%
31
7.8%
22
6.9%
53
Disagree 6.0%
29
7.4%
21
6.6%
50
Strongly disagree 2.3%
11
4.6%
13
3.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
283

763


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.1%
25
41.7%
253
40.4%
19
34.4%
21
41.7%
318
Agree 29.2%
14
42.2%
256
46.8%
22
42.6%
26
41.7%
318
Not sure/I do not know 10.4%
5
6.4%
39
2.1%
1
11.5%
7
6.8%
52
Disagree 6.3%
3
6.6%
40
4.3%
2
8.2%
5
6.6%
50
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
3.0%
18
6.4%
3
3.3%
2
3.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
606
100.0%
47
100.0%
61

762


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.8%
282
52.2%
36
41.8%
318
Agree 42.7%
295
30.4%
21
41.6%
316
Not sure/I do not know 6.9%
48
7.2%
5
7.0%
53
Disagree 6.5%
45
7.2%
5
6.6%
50
Strongly disagree 3.0%
21
2.9%
2
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
69

760


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.1%
55
42.9%
24
45.2%
80
44.8%
90
32.1%
69
41.8%
318
Agree 36.6%
41
46.4%
26
45.8%
81
37.8%
76
43.3%
93
41.7%
317
Not sure/I do not know 6.3%
7
5.4%
3
3.4%
6
8.0%
16
9.3%
20
6.8%
52
Disagree 5.4%
6
1.8%
1
4.5%
8
7.5%
15
9.3%
20
6.6%
50
Strongly disagree 2.7%
3
3.6%
2
1.1%
2
2.0%
4
6.0%
13
3.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
177
100.0%
201
100.0%
215

761


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.0%
31
53.0%
62
39.6%
97
35.1%
71
43.5%
47
41.7%
308
Agree 47.0%
31
30.8%
36
46.1%
113
44.6%
90
37.0%
40
42.0%
310
Not sure/I do not know 1.5%
1
6.8%
8
6.1%
15
9.4%
19
7.4%
8
6.9%
51
Disagree 3.0%
2
6.8%
8
5.7%
14
6.9%
14
8.3%
9
6.4%
47
Strongly disagree 1.5%
1
2.6%
3
2.4%
6
4.0%
8
3.7%
4
3.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
245
100.0%
202
100.0%
108

738


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.4%
103
37.9%
80
44.4%
28
48.2%
27
41.1%
238
Agree 42.2%
105
44.5%
94
41.3%
26
35.7%
20
42.3%
245
Not sure/I do not know 7.2%
18
8.5%
18
3.2%
2
7.1%
4
7.3%
42
Disagree 6.4%
16
6.6%
14
6.3%
4
5.4%
3
6.4%
37
Strongly disagree 2.8%
7
2.4%
5
4.8%
3
3.6%
2
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
211
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

579


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.4%
31
39.8%
214
41.2%
245
Agree 26.8%
15
43.5%
234
41.9%
249
Not sure/I do not know 3.6%
2
7.6%
41
7.2%
43
Disagree 8.9%
5
5.9%
32
6.2%
37
Strongly disagree 5.4%
3
3.2%
17
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
538

594