Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS31

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I believe that sexual intercourse outside of marriage is seriously wrong under all circumstances.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 239 31.3% 31.3% -1.09
Agree 219 28.7% 60% -.35
Not sure/I do not know 77 10.1% 70.1% .38
Disagree 157 20.6% 90.7% 1.12
Strongly disagree 71 9.3% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.6%
5
17.0%
8
19.2%
71
41.8%
82
51.4%
73
31.3%
239
Agree 22.2%
2
25.5%
12
29.5%
109
29.6%
58
26.8%
38
28.7%
219
Not sure/I do not know 11.1%
1
12.8%
6
12.7%
47
8.2%
16
4.9%
7
10.1%
77
Disagree 11.1%
1
36.2%
17
26.3%
97
14.3%
28
9.9%
14
20.6%
157
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
12.2%
45
6.1%
12
7.0%
10
9.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
369
100.0%
196
100.0%
142

763


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.9%
153
30.4%
86
31.3%
239
Agree 25.2%
121
34.6%
98
28.7%
219
Not sure/I do not know 10.6%
51
9.2%
26
10.1%
77
Disagree 22.9%
110
16.6%
47
20.6%
157
Strongly disagree 9.4%
45
9.2%
26
9.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
283

763


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
11
31.8%
193
21.3%
10
40.0%
24
31.2%
238
Agree 22.9%
11
30.0%
182
14.9%
7
31.7%
19
28.7%
219
Not sure/I do not know 16.7%
8
9.7%
59
12.8%
6
6.7%
4
10.1%
77
Disagree 25.0%
12
20.3%
123
34.0%
16
10.0%
6
20.6%
157
Strongly disagree 12.5%
6
8.2%
50
17.0%
8
11.7%
7
9.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
607
100.0%
47
100.0%
60

762


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
202
52.9%
37
31.4%
239
Agree 29.3%
202
20.0%
14
28.4%
216
Not sure/I do not know 10.4%
72
7.1%
5
10.1%
77
Disagree 21.6%
149
11.4%
8
20.7%
157
Strongly disagree 9.4%
65
8.6%
6
9.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
70

760


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
26
26.8%
15
23.3%
41
31.7%
64
42.6%
92
31.2%
238
Agree 26.8%
30
21.4%
12
27.3%
48
29.7%
60
31.9%
69
28.7%
219
Not sure/I do not know 10.7%
12
8.9%
5
13.1%
23
9.4%
19
8.3%
18
10.1%
77
Disagree 21.4%
24
28.6%
16
28.4%
50
20.8%
42
11.6%
25
20.6%
157
Strongly disagree 17.9%
20
14.3%
8
8.0%
14
8.4%
17
5.6%
12
9.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
202
100.0%
216

762


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
23
29.1%
34
22.4%
55
36.6%
74
44.4%
48
31.7%
234
Agree 16.7%
11
29.9%
35
31.4%
77
30.7%
62
21.3%
23
28.2%
208
Not sure/I do not know 10.6%
7
6.8%
8
12.2%
30
10.4%
21
9.3%
10
10.3%
76
Disagree 21.2%
14
21.4%
25
24.5%
60
16.3%
33
19.4%
21
20.7%
153
Strongly disagree 16.7%
11
12.8%
15
9.4%
23
5.9%
12
5.6%
6
9.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
245
100.0%
202
100.0%
108

738


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
73
29.4%
62
42.9%
27
28.6%
16
30.8%
178
Agree 26.6%
66
31.3%
66
20.6%
13
28.6%
16
27.9%
161
Not sure/I do not know 8.5%
21
12.8%
27
7.9%
5
8.9%
5
10.0%
58
Disagree 24.6%
61
19.9%
42
22.2%
14
16.1%
9
21.8%
126
Strongly disagree 10.9%
27
6.6%
14
6.3%
4
17.9%
10
9.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
211
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

578


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.6%
30
28.3%
152
30.7%
182
Agree 17.9%
10
29.2%
157
28.2%
167
Not sure/I do not know 7.1%
4
10.2%
55
9.9%
59
Disagree 8.9%
5
23.3%
125
21.9%
130
Strongly disagree 12.5%
7
8.9%
48
9.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
537

593