Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YRVUS32

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements on the teachings of the Church. Please be reminded that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement using the following response codes to indicate the extent of your agreement with the statement. -- I believe that the BEST way a person can improve the world is to mind his or her own personal and family business.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 43 5.6% 5.6% -2.4
Agree 101 13.3% 18.9% -1.5
Not sure/I do not know 76 10% 28.9% -.61
Disagree 381 50% 78.9% .29
Strongly disagree 161 21.1% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.0%
11
5.1%
10
14.9%
21
5.6%
43
Agree 11.1%
1
4.3%
2
10.0%
37
17.3%
34
19.1%
27
13.3%
101
Not sure/I do not know 11.1%
1
12.8%
6
8.9%
33
10.7%
21
10.6%
15
10.0%
76
Disagree 44.4%
4
51.1%
24
54.7%
202
47.4%
93
41.1%
58
50.0%
381
Strongly disagree 33.3%
3
29.8%
14
23.3%
86
19.4%
38
14.2%
20
21.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
369
100.0%
196
100.0%
141

762


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
31
4.2%
12
5.6%
43
Agree 12.9%
62
13.8%
39
13.3%
101
Not sure/I do not know 9.4%
45
11.0%
31
10.0%
76
Disagree 49.7%
238
50.5%
143
50.0%
381
Strongly disagree 21.5%
103
20.5%
58
21.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
283

762


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
4
4.1%
25
8.5%
4
16.9%
10
5.7%
43
Agree 4.2%
2
13.0%
79
6.4%
3
28.8%
17
13.3%
101
Not sure/I do not know 4.2%
2
9.4%
57
19.1%
9
11.9%
7
9.9%
75
Disagree 66.7%
32
50.4%
306
51.1%
24
32.2%
19
50.1%
381
Strongly disagree 16.7%
8
23.1%
140
14.9%
7
10.2%
6
21.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
607
100.0%
47
100.0%
59

761


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
37
8.7%
6
5.7%
43
Agree 13.6%
94
10.1%
7
13.3%
101
Not sure/I do not know 9.7%
67
11.6%
8
9.9%
75
Disagree 50.7%
350
42.0%
29
49.9%
379
Strongly disagree 20.6%
142
27.5%
19
21.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
69

759


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
4
1.8%
1
1.7%
3
3.5%
7
12.6%
27
5.5%
42
Agree 8.9%
10
14.3%
8
11.4%
20
12.4%
25
17.2%
37
13.2%
100
Not sure/I do not know 5.4%
6
10.7%
6
14.8%
26
7.0%
14
11.2%
24
10.0%
76
Disagree 53.6%
60
39.3%
22
49.4%
87
53.2%
107
48.8%
105
50.1%
381
Strongly disagree 28.6%
32
33.9%
19
22.7%
40
23.9%
48
10.2%
22
21.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
201
100.0%
215

760


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
4
0.9%
1
3.7%
9
3.5%
7
14.8%
16
5.0%
37
Agree 15.2%
10
9.4%
11
13.1%
32
12.4%
25
15.7%
17
12.9%
95
Not sure/I do not know 4.5%
3
8.5%
10
11.4%
28
11.9%
24
10.2%
11
10.3%
76
Disagree 39.4%
26
53.0%
62
52.7%
129
54.5%
110
41.7%
45
50.4%
372
Strongly disagree 34.8%
23
28.2%
33
19.2%
47
17.8%
36
17.6%
19
21.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
245
100.0%
202
100.0%
108

738


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
17
4.3%
9
7.9%
5
3.6%
2
5.7%
33
Agree 13.3%
33
15.7%
33
17.5%
11
12.5%
7
14.6%
84
Not sure/I do not know 10.1%
25
10.0%
21
3.2%
2
8.9%
5
9.2%
53
Disagree 48.4%
120
52.9%
111
41.3%
26
48.2%
27
49.2%
284
Strongly disagree 21.4%
53
17.1%
36
30.2%
19
26.8%
15
21.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
210
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

577


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
9
4.7%
25
5.7%
34
Agree 16.1%
9
14.2%
76
14.4%
85
Not sure/I do not know 10.7%
6
9.1%
49
9.3%
55
Disagree 39.3%
22
50.6%
271
49.5%
293
Strongly disagree 17.9%
10
21.5%
115
21.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
536

592